MSBR

Real Name:
田野幸治 (Tano Kōji)
Profile:
1961 - 2005. Koji Tano died on 31 July 2005 at the age of 44.
M.S.B.R. (Molten Salt Breeder Reactor), aka Koji Tano, was one of the most respected noise artists to emerge from Japan's vibrant noise/experimental music scene of the 90's. He played with countless other musicians and toured on 4 continents (Asia, Europe, North America and Australia). Much of his material was self-released on his own labels, one of which was dedicated to the production of limited edition cassette releases. MSBR's crushing wall of noise, like Merzbow's, managed to tap into a post-human territory of pure absolute volume that seems to have more in common with the unstoppable forces of nature than any form of music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MR 01 MSBR - Ultimate Ambience album art MSBR Ultimate Ambience (Album) MSBR Records MR 01 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
MR03 MSBR - Structured Suicide album art MSBR Structured Suicide(Cass, C60) MSBR Records MR03 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
P9 MSBR - Collaboration album art Molten Salt Breeder Reactor* & Speculum Fight Molten Salt Breeder Reactor* & Speculum Fight - Collaboration P-Tapes P9 US 1994 Sell This Version
MR09, DLN 64 MSBR - Sonic Aggression album art MSBR / Richard Ramirez MSBR / Richard Ramirez - Sonic Aggression MSBR Records, Deadline Recordings MR09, DLN 64 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Enough Fellatio #40 MSBR - Untitled album art MSBR / Cock E.S.P. MSBR / Cock E.S.P. - Untitled(2xCass, Ltd, Num, C30) E.F. Tapes Enough Fellatio #40 US 1994 Sell This Version
DFP 042 MSBR - Geplünderte Leichen album art Telepherique & MSBR Telepherique & MSBR - Geplünderte Leichen(Cass, C46) Drahtfunk-Products DFP 042 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
OEC 074 MSBR - 2,000 Thousends Contaminate Electronic Acid album art MSBR 2,000 Thousends Contaminate Electronic Acid(Cass, C60) Old Europa Cafe OEC 074 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
DLN112 MSBR - Sonic Destruction album art Black Leather Jesus / MSBR Black Leather Jesus / MSBR - Sonic Destruction (Album) Deadline Recordings DLN112 US 1995 Sell This Version
STONE 002 MSBR - Collapseland album art M.S.B.R.* Collapseland (Album) Heel Stone Records STONE 002 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
PURE25 MSBR - Destructive Locomotion Dedicated To Chizuo Matsumoto album art MSBR Destructive Locomotion Dedicated To Chizuo Matsumoto Pure (4) PURE25 US 1995 Sell This Version
SFCR 34 MSBR - Fracture Of Silence album art MSBR Fracture Of Silence(Cass, C60) Sounds For Consciousness Rape SFCR 34 France 1995 Sell This Version
l'A 03 MSBR - Quaking People And Quiet Object album art MSBR Quaking People And Quiet Object(Cass, Ltd, C60) L'A Productions l'A 03 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BP- 66 MSBR - Metal Stricken Terror Action album art MSBR Metal Stricken Terror Action(Cass) Banned Production BP- 66 US 1995 Sell This Version
B!009 MSBR - Mental Dissolution album art MSBR Mental Dissolution BloodLust! B!009 US 1996 Sell This Version
GRS111M MSBR - Spherical Nerve System album art MSBR Spherical Nerve System G.R.O.S.S. GRS111M Japan 1996 Sell This Version
CF01 MSBR - 303 Holy Mountain Electronixx album art MSBR 303 Holy Mountain Electronixx(Cass, Ltd, Num, C52) Cling Film-Records CF01 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
DFP 051, MR14, none MSBR - Contact #1 album art Telepherique / Contagious Orgasm / MSBR Telepherique / Contagious Orgasm / MSBR - Contact #1(LP, Ltd) Drahtfunk-Products, MSBR Records, SSSM DFP 051, MR14, none Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none MSBR - Final Harsh Work #1 album art MSBR Final Harsh Work #1(Cass, Ltd) Robotomy Tapes none Japan 1996 Sell This Version
LTZ029 MSBR - Neuro Demolishment album art MSBR Neuro Demolishment(Cass, Ltd, Num, C62) Less Than Zero LTZ029 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
FLCD01 MSBR - Geosynclines album art ERG / MSBR / Das Synthetische Mischgewebe ERG / MSBR / Das Synthetische Mischgewebe - Geosynclines Flenix FLCD01 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MR19, glk 09 MSBR - Mass For Dead Insects album art MSBR & Blazen Y Sharp MSBR & Blazen Y Sharp - Mass For Dead Insects (Album) Gender-Less Kibbutz MR19, glk 09 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
EROSCD 005 MSBR - 3 Cadavres Exquis album art Aube / MSBR / Koji Marutani Aube / MSBR / Koji Marutani - 3 Cadavres Exquis(CD, Album) E(r)ostrate EROSCD 005 France 1998 Sell This Version
PAL-20 MSBR - Arizona Meta-Physical Crash / Ghost Town album art MSBR / Dave Wright* MSBR / Dave Wright* - Arizona Meta-Physical Crash / Ghost Town(Cass, Album, Ltd, C90) Pinch A Loaf Productions PAL-20 US 1998 Sell This Version
ALIENCD9 MSBR - 壱 [One] album art M.S.B.R.*, Kengo Iuchi M.S.B.R.*, Kengo Iuchi - 壱 [One](CD, Ltd) Alien8 Recordings ALIENCD9 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Solipsism-20 MSBR - Sixtus V / MSBR album art Sixtus V / MSBR Sixtus V / MSBR - Sixtus V / MSBR(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Solipsism Solipsism-20 US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

TriHard

TriHard

August 5, 2016
edited over 4 years ago
For those of you who may not have downloaded the 10xCD tribute release years ago, it is still available here for free, with many beautiful words to this powerful artist.
http://www.steinklang-records.at/koji-tano.html

Some artist's music and work it becomes seared into you're head, where not a day goes by that you don't remember them and how their music moved you. Too bad I never had the chance to see him perform :/

∞ M S B R ∞
simply one of the greatest

Videos (16) Edit