Geck-o

Real Name:
Rik van Dam
Profile:
Geck-o is in real life Rik van Dam, born in 1989. He lives in IJsselstein, a small city in The Netherlands.

His love for electronic dance music developed at a young age, and while growing older he was always looking for more energetic music. This took him on a journey from trance, through hardtrance, to hardstyle! This genre seemed like it was invented for him with it's raw sounds, driving basslines and incredible vocal tricks.

As time passed by, he got deeper into the sound and learned a lot about it, listening to livesets and keeping up with new releases. In the beginning of 2007 he felt he was ready for it, and he started producing himself. Learning the basics took some time, but he developed quickly. In 2008 his music was getting serious quality, leading to his first release on 12" vinyl.

In 2009, Geck-o contacted Theracords, an upcoming label that claimed to produce music from the heart. He got to know DJ Thera and discovered this claim was not a lie - this label was all about passion for the music! Geck-o did not hesitate and he signed with this awesome label. He saw it grow bigger with the time, eventually leading to his first DJ performance in Belfast, followed by bookings in The Netherlands, Madrid, London and Denmark.

2010 and 2011 were years of big steps in production and recognition. He got his name out there with strong solo releases as well as collaborations. The combination with DJ Thera guarantees raw sounds and when he teams up Wavolizer you can expect some oldschool beats! With Phrantic he experimented with a mainstream sound, resulting in two releases on AVIO Records.

All of this is only the beginning. Expect maximum diversity!
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Geck-o
[a1288601]

Artist

Geck-o Discography Tracks

Albums

QULTD001 Geck-o - A New Wave album art Geck-o A New Wave(20xFile, MP3, Album, 320 + File, MP3, Mixed, 320) QULT Records QULTD001 Netherlands 2015
Geck-o - Alien Sound System album art Geck-o Alien Sound System (Album) The Funky Cat Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IHDSEP16A, IHDS EP16 Geck-o - It Never Sleeps album art Geck-O It Never Sleeps(File, MP3, EP, 320) iHDS (International Hard Dance Sessions), iHDS (International Hard Dance Sessions) IHDSEP16A, IHDS EP16 UK 2011
CATID007 Geck-o - Never Forget album art Geck-o Never Forget(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) The Funky Cat CATID007 Netherlands 2016
CATID017 Geck-o - Special Edition album art Geck-o Special Edition(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) The Funky Cat CATID017 Netherlands 2017
CATID029 Geck-o - You're A Wizard album art Geck-o You're A Wizard(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) The Funky Cat CATID029 Netherlands 2018
CATID026 Geck-o - Tangent album art Geck-o & Twenty-five52 Geck-o & Twenty-five52 - Tangent(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) The Funky Cat CATID026 Netherlands 2018
CATID023 Geck-o - Dystopian Space Circus album art Geck-o & Wavolizer Geck-o & Wavolizer - Dystopian Space Circus(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) The Funky Cat CATID023 Netherlands 2018

Miscellaneous

THER-008 Geck-o - Smasher / Deckstar album art Geck-o Smasher / Deckstar(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-008 Netherlands 2009
THER-021 Geck-o - Seduction album art Geck-o Seduction(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-021 Netherlands 2009
GBH010 Geck-o - Next / Chasing album art Geck-o Next / Chasing(3xFile, MP3, 320) GBH Records GBH010 Netherlands 2009
THER-012 Geck-o - Alliance album art Geck-o Alliance(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-012 Netherlands 2009
GBH012 Geck-o - Ridin' Dirty / Ridiculous album art Geck-o Ridin' Dirty / Ridiculous(3xFile, MP3, 320) GBH Records GBH012 UK 2009
none Geck-o - Surrounded By Three album art Ultraform & Sinith & Geck-o Ultraform & Sinith & Geck-o - Surrounded By Three(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label none Sweden 2010
THER-041 Geck-o - Hysteria album art DJ Thera vs Geck-o ft Wackiejacky DJ Thera vs Geck-o ft Wackiejacky - Hysteria(2xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-041 Netherlands 2010
THERFREE-004 Geck-o - Another Way album art Geck-o Another Way(File, WAV) Theracords THERFREE-004 Netherlands 2010
THER-042 Geck-o - Forces Of The Universe album art Geck-o Forces Of The Universe(4xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-042 Netherlands 2010
THER-032 Geck-o - Give Me Some Heat album art Geck-o Give Me Some Heat(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-032 Netherlands 2010
THER-059 Geck-o - Help Help album art DJ Thera Vs Geck-o DJ Thera Vs Geck-o - Help Help(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-059 Netherlands 2011
AVIO114 Geck-o - Can't Stand Still album art Geck-o and Phrantic Geck-o and Phrantic - Can't Stand Still(2xFile, MP3, 320) AVIO Records AVIO114 Netherlands 2011
THER-066 Geck-o - Bingo! album art Geck-o Bingo!(2xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-066 Netherlands 2011
THER-050 Geck-o - It's What We Are album art Geck-o It's What We Are(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-050 Netherlands 2011
THER-046 Geck-o - The Word Is Out (More Bananas) album art Geck-o The Word Is Out (More Bananas)(5xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-046 Netherlands 2011
THERFREE-008 Geck-o - 2-1 album art Geck-o 2-1(2xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THERFREE-008 2011
THER-055 Geck-o - Dancing Machine album art Geck-o Dancing Machine(3xFile, MP3, 320) Theracords THER-055 Netherlands 2011