Armando Trovaioli

Armando Trovaioli

Real Name:
Armando Trovajoli
Profile:
Armando Trovajoli (born September 2, 1917, Rome, Italy - died February 27, 2013, Rome, Italy) was an Italian film composer and pianist with over 300 credits as composer and/or conductor.

As a child he learned to play the violin, showing a remarkable musical talent. He went on to graduate in piano and composing at Conservatory of Music of St. Celia in Rome. In 1937, he became a member of orchestra Rocco Grasso and in 1939, he played with Sesto Carlini's orchestra, one of the most renowned Italian jazz bands of that time.

After the Second World War, he resumed his musical career, alternating between playing jazz and light music. In 1948, he gained further academic qualifications, graduating from Santa Cecilia Conservatory in Rome. In 1949, he was chosen to represent Italy at Festival du Jazz de Paris, where he played with double bassist, Gorni Kramer and drummer, Gil Cuppini. In the following year he began a long series of recordings titled "Musica per i vostri sogni". In collaboration with Piero Morgan (also known as Piero Piccioni), he made a series of radio shows, one of the first Italian experiments to present jazz piano performances with a string orchestra. About the same time he began to have success as a popular songwriter, using the pseudonym Roman Vatro. In 1952, he was invited by the film director Alberto Lattuada to write the music for his upcoming movie Anna. One of the songs "El Negro Zumbon" became a worldwide best seller. In the same year, Trovajoli performed as a concert pianist playing Gershwin music under the direction of Artur Rodzinski at San Carlo theatre in Naples and Willy Ferrero at Basilica di Massenzio in Rome. In 1953, in addition to writing the music for the film "Due notti con Cleopatra", he served as the orchestra director at Festival della canzone di Sanremo, repeating this role in 1957. He gained more international success with the song "Che m'è mparato a ffà", recorded by Sophia Loren in 1958.

In 1962, Trovajoli, who had previously worked on some variety shows, composed the score for the musical comedy "Rugantino".

Travajoli wrote the soundtracks for many movies, working with film directors such as Vittorio De Sica, Marco Vicario, Dino Risi, Luigi Magni and Ettore Scola.

In 2007, he was awarded the "Premio Speciale David di Donatello" in recognition of his achievements.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Armando Trovaioli Discography

Albums

A10V 0009 Nilla Pizzi Con Orchestra Diretta Da Armando Trovajoli* Nilla Pizzi Con Orchestra Diretta Da Armando Trovajoli* - Otto Canzoni E... La Sua Voce(10") RCA Italiana A10V 0009 Italy 1954 Sell This Version
A12P 0015 Armando Trovajoli* Una Notte A Venezia(LP, Album) RCA Italiana A12P 0015 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1755 Armando Trovajoli* One Night In Naples(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1755 US 1958 Sell This Version
Trovajoli* Trovajoli Jazz Piano (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana Italy 1959 Sell This Version
Trovajoli* Softly (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA Italy 1959 Sell This Version
Nino Rota & Armando Trovajoli* Nino Rota & Armando Trovajoli* - Boccaccio '70 (Album) RCA Italiana Italy 1962 Sell This Version
LP-SPEC Massimo Freccia, Domenico Fantini, Armando Trovaioli, Nora Orlandi Massimo Freccia, Domenico Fantini, Armando Trovaioli, Nora Orlandi - RCA Italiana Recording Studios : Demonstration Record(LP, Promo) RCA Italiana LP-SPEC Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* Ieri Oggi Domani (Album) CAM Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Rugantino (Album) CAM Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* 7 Uomini D'Oro (Colonna Sonora Originale) (Album) CAM, CAM Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
KLVP 143 Trovajoli* Controluce(LP, Album, Mono) Vik KLVP 143 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Trovaioli*, Marcello Mastroianni Trovaioli*, Marcello Mastroianni - Ciao, Rudy (Canzoni Della Commedia Musicale) (Album) RCA Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Operazione San Gennaro (Album) RCA Italiana Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* Il Grande Colpo Dei 7 Uomini D'Oro (Album) CAM Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* Ciao, Rudy (Album) Vik Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* Riusciranno I Nostri Eroi A Ritrovare L'Amico Misteriosamente Scomparso In Africa? (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Original Cast Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* 7 Volte 7 (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) Jolly Hi-Fi Records Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Come, Quando, Perchè? (Album) RCA Original Cast Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Armando Trovajoli* Il Commissario Pepe (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA, RCA Original Cast Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Dramma Della Gelosia (Tutti I Particolari In Cronaca) Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Monica Vitti, Armando Trovajoli* Monica Vitti, Armando Trovajoli* - Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Noi Donne Siamo Fatte Cosi" (Album) Beat Records Company Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Homo Eroticus (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Original Cast Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Armando Trovaioli Permette? Rocco Papaleo (Colonna Sonora Originale) (Album) CAM Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Zslge 55069 Armando Trovaioli Conversazioni(LP) General Music Zslge 55069 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
CML 009 Ennio Morricone - Stefano Torossi - Armando Trovaioli - Nino Rota Ennio Morricone - Stefano Torossi - Armando Trovaioli - Nino Rota - Grottesco - Comico - Ironico(LP) CAM CML 009 Italy 1972 Sell This Version