Jules Barbier

Real Name:
Paul Jules Barbier
Profile:
French poet, writer and opera librettist, born 8 March 1825 in Paris, France - died 16 January 1901.
He often worked with Michel Carré (2).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ALP 1837, ALP.1837 Jules Barbier - Highlights From Faust album art Gounod*, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, André Cluytens, René Duclos, Barbier*, Carre* Gounod*, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, André Cluytens, René Duclos, Barbier*, Carre* - Highlights From Faust (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ALP 1837, ALP.1837 UK 1959 Sell This Version
LM-2310 Jules Barbier - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged) album art Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged)(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2310 US 1959 Sell This Version
430.055 Jules Barbier - Les Noces De Jeannette album art Claude Calès, Michèle Claverie, Victor Massé, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Orchestre Et Choeurs Richard Blareau* Claude Calès, Michèle Claverie, Victor Massé, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Orchestre Et Choeurs Richard Blareau* - Les Noces De Jeannette (Album) RCA, RCA Victor 430.055 France 1960 Sell This Version
1 12 1751-54 Jules Barbier - Faust a Markétka album art Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Faust a Markétka(4xLP, Album, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 1 12 1751-54 Czechoslovakia 1975 Sell This Version
LPC-11577/80 Jules Barbier - Fausto album art Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Victoria De Los Angeles, Martha Angelici, Solange Michel, Boris Christoff, Nicolai Gedda, Jean Borthayre, Robert Jeantet Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Victoria De Los Angeles, Martha Angelici, Solange Michel, Boris Christoff, Nicolai Gedda, Jean Borthayre, Robert Jeantet - Fausto(4xLP, Mono, Ltd) Angel Records LPC-11577/80 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
CCHN X80/1 Jules Barbier - Faust - Opera In Five Acts (Concert Version) album art Charles Gounod , William Stellar , Jules Barbier , Leo Larsen , Michel Carré (2) , Chorus And Orchestra Of The Opera Classica Society Of New York, Uta Graf Charles Gounod , William Stellar , Jules Barbier , Leo Larsen , Michel Carré (2) , Chorus And Orchestra Of The Opera Classica Society Of New York, Uta Graf - Faust - Opera In Five Acts (Concert Version)(2xLP, Mono, Club, Box) The Classics Club CCHN X80/1 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C.3902 Jules Barbier - Romeo And Juliet(act 1) / Tales Of Hoffman (act 1) album art Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Charles Gounod, Gwen Catley Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Charles Gounod, Gwen Catley - Romeo And Juliet(act 1) / Tales Of Hoffman (act 1)(Shellac, 12") His Master's Voice C.3902 UK 1949 Sell This Version