Jules Barbier

Real Name:
Paul Jules Barbier
Profile:
French poet, writer and opera librettist, born 8 March 1825 in Paris, France - died 16 January 1901.
He often worked with Michel Carré (2).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Jules Barbier - Highlights From Faust album art Gounod*, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, André Cluytens, René Duclos, Barbier*, Carre* Gounod*, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, André Cluytens, René Duclos, Barbier*, Carre* - Highlights From Faust (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1959 Sell This Version
LM-2310 Jules Barbier - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged) album art Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged)(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2310 US 1959 Sell This Version
1 12 1751 Jules Barbier - Faust a Markétka album art Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Faust a Markétka(4xLP, Album) Supraphon 1 12 1751 Czech Republic & Slovakia 1975 Sell This Version
A 01.165 L, A 01.166 L, A 01.167 L Jules Barbier - Faust album art Eleanor Steber, Eugene Conley, Cesare Siepi, Thelma Votipka, Margaret Roggero, Frank Guarrera, Lawrence Davidson, Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Fausto Cleva, Chœurs Et Orchestre De La "Metropolitan Opera Association"* Eleanor Steber, Eugene Conley, Cesare Siepi, Thelma Votipka, Margaret Roggero, Frank Guarrera, Lawrence Davidson, Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Fausto Cleva, Chœurs Et Orchestre De La "Metropolitan Opera Association"* - Faust(3xLP, Mono, Ltd + Box) Philips A 01.165 L, A 01.166 L, A 01.167 L France Unknown Sell This Version
430.055 Jules Barbier - Les Noces de Jeanette album art Victor Massé, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2) Victor Massé, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2) - Les Noces de Jeanette(LP, Album) RCA 430.055 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C.3902 Jules Barbier - Romeo And Juliet(act 1) / Tales Of Hoffman (act 1) album art Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Charles Gounod, Gwen Catley Jules Barbier, Michel Carré (2), Charles Gounod, Gwen Catley - Romeo And Juliet(act 1) / Tales Of Hoffman (act 1)(Shellac, 12") His Master's Voice C.3902 UK 1949 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit