Juanito Márquez

Real Name:
Juan Rafael Márquez Urbino
Profile:
Juanito Márquez is a Cuban guitarist, timbalero, arranger, composer
born in Holguín, Cuba in 1929
Son of Juan Márquez Gómez, classical guitarist and orchestra director.
Has lived in Cuba, Spain (1969-1976, where he worked for Hispavox) and Miami from 1976.
He created the style Pa'cá.
Played or worked with such artists as Hermanos Aviles, Combo Siboney, Enrique Bonne, Luis Mariano Avilés, Gloria Estefan, Mari Trini, Julio Iglesias, Cachao, Bebo Valdés, Julio Gutiérrez, ...

.
For the Spanish bass player and singer, founder of "Coz", please use Juan Márquez
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Juanito Márquez - Pa-Cá album art Marquez* Pa-Cá (Album) Hispavox Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Juanito Márquez - Grandes Grupos De Los '60 album art Juan Marquez "El Hombre De La Guitarra"* Grandes Grupos De Los '60 (Album) Hispavox Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Juanito Márquez - Valses Y Polkas album art Juanito Márquez Valses Y Polkas (Album) Hispavox, S.A. Australia 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Juanito Márquez - Color De Caramelo  album art Márquez* Color De Caramelo (Single) Hispavox Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Juanito Márquez - Bad Moon Rising album art Juan Marquez "El Hombre de La Guitarra"* Bad Moon Rising Hispavox Spain 1973 Sell This Version
UA-XW1821-W, UA-XW182-W Juanito Márquez - Ohe Le Le / Con Mucho Ritmo album art Marquez* Ohe Le Le / Con Mucho Ritmo(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UA-XW1821-W, UA-XW182-W US 1973 Sell This Version
45-2492 Juanito Márquez - Cuidao Con La Vela album art Orq. De Jazz* Dir. Juan Marquez* Orq. De Jazz* Dir. Juan Marquez* - Cuidao Con La Vela(7") Egrem 45-2492 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DHS-1617 Juanito Márquez - La Mejor Guitarra De Cuba album art Juanito Marquez* La Mejor Guitarra De Cuba(LP, Comp) Duher Productions DHS-1617 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit