Martyn Bennett

Martyn Bennett

Real Name:
Martyn Bennett-Knight
Profile:
Martyn Bennett (born February 17, 1971, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada - died January 30, 2005, Edinburgh, Scotland) was a Canadian-born Scottish piper, violinist, composer and producer who was influential in the evolution of modern Celtic fusion, a blending of traditional Celtic and modern music.

He was born to a family rooted in both the Island of Skye and Wales. He spent his formative years in the Cordroy Valley, Canada surrounded by Gaelic-speaking Scottish immigrants who had come from Canna and Moidart in the Northwest Highlands of Scotland in 1820. So it is ironic that the most concentrated source of his musical upbringing was absorbed some 2500 miles from its origin, which, for the most part, had become much diluted since the times of The Highland Clearances and the tragic aftermath of the Jacobite uprisings of 1690-1746. At age 19, he took to the peaking rave scene in Glasgow and began formulating what would become his signature hybrid of traditional Gaelic and modern house, hip-hop, and dance music. Martyn fused rural and urban music (rurban, urbal?), mixing classical styles with contemporary rhythms and technologies, and emerged with a sound which was unique yet familiar, and in high demand throughout Glasgow. After finding his niche in the Gaelic/dance arena, Martyn began garnering attention by composing for European theatrical productions. Beginning with the score for "The Haunting of Billy Marshall", Martyn composed for the Tom McGrath adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson's "Kidnapped" and David Harrower's "Knives in Hens". These works led to television and movie scores and eventually on to solo performances, highlights of which include performing as personal piper for the Tanzanian President on his visit to Edinburgh, a three month tour of the U.S. with Green Linnet recording artist Wolfstone, consecutive appearances (in 1995 and 1996) at the Edinburgh Hogmanay for crowds of over 90,000 people (and a couple of sheep), and a gig as entertainer for the Braveheart premiere at Stirling Castle. In November 2000 Martyn was diagnosed with Hodgkin's Lymphona. Martyn Bennett died on January 30, 2005.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Martyn Bennett

Martyn Bennett Discography

Albums

Martyn Bennett Martyn Bennett Eclectic Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Martyn Bennett Bothy Culture (Album) Rykodisc Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Cuil CD 01 Martyn Bennett & Martin Low Martyn Bennett & Martin Low - Hardland(CD, Album) Cuillin Cuil CD 01 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CDFSR1714 Martyn Bennett Glen Lyon (A Song Cycle)(CD, Album) Foot Stompin' Records CDFSR1714 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Martyn Bennett Grit (Album) Real World Records US 2003 Sell This Version
DCD34085 Martyn Bennett & Fraser Fifield, Mr McFall's Chamber Martyn Bennett & Fraser Fifield, Mr McFall's Chamber - Birds & Beasts(CD, Album) Delphian DCD34085 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VRLP 0381 Martyn Bennett Extracts From The Album Bothy Culture(12") Rykodisc VRLP 0381 UK 1997 Sell This Version
LC--18310 GNPCD0002 Margaret Bennett, Martyn Bennett Margaret Bennett, Martyn Bennett - 'Love And Loss' - Remembering Martyn In Scotland's Music(CD, EP) Grace Note Publications Ltd. LC--18310 GNPCD0002 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

LTRCD10 Martyn Bennett Aye(CD, Comp) Long Tale Recordings LTRCD10 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Martyn Bennett The Best(CDr, Comp) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Martyn Bennett Edited Versions Of Tracks From Bothy Culture Rykodisc UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Martyn Bennett Mackay's Memoirs(CD) Not On Label none UK & Ireland 2005 Sell This Version
none Martyn Bennett 4 Notes(File, MP3, VBR) Not On Label none UK Unknown

Reviews

Add Review

Risingson

Risingson

May 27, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
It's maybe criminal that Martyn Bennet hasn't more releases here, or that he is not as well known as he should be. Because, among the many highlights in his career, at 23 he recorded one of the two best electronica-world albums called "Bothy Culture" (the other being Talvin Singh's "OK"), and maybe the most beautiful of the two, playing every instrument, mixing every folklore from every part of the world with drum'n bass and achieving incredible results. Many have tried, many have put their songs in chill out compilations, but few have been as adventurous, creative and crucial as Bennett's work.

Videos (1) Edit