Ad

Steve Brown

Real Name:Steven Douglas Brown
Profile:

Prolific British producer and engineer. Born 16 January 1955; died 31 December 2020.
He worked closely with a.o. ABC, George Michael / Wham!, The Cult and Manic Street Preachers.

Not to be confused with British manager / producer Stephen Brown (2) (often credited as Steve Brown), who played a prominent role during Elton John's early career until 1976, or Manchester producer / engineer / musician Steve Brown (9).

Steve Brown started his career in 1972 as a drum roadie on Elton John's English tour (which in later days has led to him being often confused with Elton John's then music coordinator and early producer Stephen Brown (2)). After that he worked for Phonogram as tape-operator and later on engineer (often collaborating with Steve Lillywhite). One-time "chief recording engineer" for Phonogram London, he eventually became a renowned and prolific producer, starting in the late 1970s with work for The Boomtown Rats. Other notables acts he did production duties for are Alison Moyet, Freddie Mercury and The Pogues, just to name a few.

Sites:stevebrown.info , Facebook , linkedin.com , ascap.com , muzines.co.uk
Variations:
Viewing All | Steve Brown

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0