Beny More

Real Name:
Bartolomé Maximiliano Moré Gutiérrez
Profile:
Beny Moré was born 24th August 1919 in Santa Isabel de las Lajas, Cienfuegos, Cuba. Despite having an exceptional voice, leading his own orchestra and writing his own music he never had an academic music training. Moré was a master all the genres of Cuban music, including son montuno, mambo, guaracha, guajira, cha cha cha, Afro-Cuban, canción, guaguancó, and bolero.
He was known variously as "El Bárbaro del Ritmo" and "El Sonero Mayor".
Arriving in Havana in 1940 he sang in clubs, restaurants, bars and cafes accompanied by his guitar. His first breakthrough came when he sang on the CMQ radio station's talent show La Corte Suprema del Arte. He won first prize. Siro Rodríguez, of the Trío Matamoros, talent-spotted Moré singing in the bar El Temple. Following this meeting the mid-forties found him touring Mexico as lead singer with Conjunto Matamoros.
Moré settled in Mexico to record music and perform with one of the best Mexican bands at that time, Son Veracruz. He also produced around 60 records with Damaso Perez Prado Orchestra. He returned to Cuba in the late 1950s and formed the Giant Orchestra in August 1953. He and his orchestra achieved immense popularity in the US and Latin America. Moré remained in Cuba until his death in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Beny More - Magia Antillana album art Beny More Magia Antillana (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - The Most From Beny Moré album art Beny Moré* The Most From Beny Moré (Comp, Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Inigualable album art Beny More El Inigualable (Album) RCA Victor Cuba 1957 Sell This Version
Beny More - Benny More Y Su Orquesta... album art Benny More* Benny More Y Su Orquesta... (Album) Palma, Palma Cuba 1964 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Epoca De Oro album art Beny More La Epoca De Oro (Album) Cariño US 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio album art Benny Moré* En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio (Album) Areito Cuba 1969 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado album art Beny Moré* Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* Beny Moré* Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Panama 1969 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Época De Oro Vol.II album art Beny More La Época De Oro Vol.II (Comp) RCA US 1969 Sell This Version
Beny More - y Su Salsa de Siempre album art Beny More y Su Salsa de Siempre (Album, Comp) RCA Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
Beny More - Ensalada De Mambo album art Beny More Ensalada De Mambo (Comp) RCA Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Beny More - Lo Último Que Cantó Beny More album art Beny More Lo Último Que Cantó Beny More (Album, Comp) Integra Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
Beny More - Gran Serie Beny More Sonero Mayor Vol. IX album art Beny More Gran Serie Beny More Sonero Mayor Vol. IX (Comp) Areito Cuba 1982 Sell This Version
Beny More - Beny Moré Canta Con... album art Beny Moré* Beny Moré Canta Con... (Album, Comp) RCA Mexico 1988 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny More El Barbaro Del Ritmo (Album) Nuevos Medios Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Reina Y El Barbaro album art Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* - La Reina Y El Barbaro (Album, Comp) Actual Records (2) Cuba 1992 Sell This Version
1104 Beny More - Recuerda a Benny More album art Tropicana All Stars ,Vol. 2 Beny More, Generoso Jimenez, Israel Sardiñas Tropicana All Stars ,Vol. 2 Beny More, Generoso Jimenez, Israel Sardiñas - Recuerda a Benny More(CD, Album) Regu Records 1104 US 2004 Sell This Version
Beny More - Homenaje Postumo A Joseito Fernández - Creador De La Guantanamera album art Beny Moré*, Joseito Fernández* Beny Moré*, Joseito Fernández* - Homenaje Postumo A Joseito Fernández - Creador De La Guantanamera (Album) Areito Cuba Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Beny More - A Romper El Coco / Pachito E-Ché album art Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado And His Orchestra Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado And His Orchestra - A Romper El Coco / Pachito E-Ché (Single) RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
Beny More - Tocineta / Ana Maria album art Beny More Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* Beny More Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* - Tocineta / Ana Maria His Master's Voice France 1952 Sell This Version
Beny More -  Anabacoa / Malagueña album art Beny Moré* y Pérez Prado Y Su Orquestra* Beny Moré* y Pérez Prado Y Su Orquestra* - Anabacoa / Malagueña (Single) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Beny More - Beny Moré album art Beny More Beny Moré (EP) RCA Victor Mexico 1953 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny More Y Tony Camargo Beny More Y Tony Camargo - El Barbaro Del Ritmo (EP) RCA Victor Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
Beny More - San Fernando / El Gallo Tuerto album art Beny More, Luis Carlos Meyer Y Orquesta Rafael De Paz Beny More, Luis Carlos Meyer Y Orquesta Rafael De Paz - San Fernando / El Gallo Tuerto (Single) RCA Mexico 1965 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Mucura / Yiri-Yiri-Bon album art Beny More La Mucura / Yiri-Yiri-Bon (Single) RCA Victor Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
SP-3899 Beny More - Puntillita / Bombón de Pollo album art Beny More Puntillita / Bombón de Pollo(7", Single) RCA SP-3899 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version