Jimmy Scott

Real Name:
James Victor Scott
Profile:
American jazz vocalist (born July 17, 1925, Cleveland, Ohio, USA - died June 12, 2014, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA) also known as "Little" Jimmy Scott.
He became famous for his unusually high contralto voice, which was due to Kallmann's syndrome, a very rare genetic condition. The condition stunted his growth at four feet eleven inches until, at the age of 37, he grew another eight inches to the height of five feet seven inches. The condition prevented him from reaching puberty, leaving him with a high, undeveloped voice.

The singer's big break came in 1949, when Lionel Hampton hired him on the recommendation of Paul Gayten and billed him as "Little Jimmy Scott" and had a hit with "Everybody's Somebody's Fool". This song and three others recorded with the Hampton orchestra, along with early 1950's solo sides for the Coral and Brunswick labels, were reissued in 1999 on the GRP CD "Everybody's Somebody's Fool". Also released that year was the three-CD "The Savoy Years and More" containing his 1952 recordings for Roost Records and his 1955-75 output for Savoy Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Scott - Very Truly Yours album art Jimmy Scott Very Truly Yours (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - If You Only Knew album art Little Jimmy Scott* If You Only Knew (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - The Fabulous Songs of Jimmy Scott album art Jimmy Scott The Fabulous Songs of Jimmy Scott (Album) Savoy Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Falling In Love Is Wonderful album art Jimmy Scott Falling In Love Is Wonderful (Album) Tangerine Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - The Source album art Jimmy Scott The Source (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Can't We Begin Again album art Jimmy Scott Can't We Begin Again (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - All Over Again album art Little Jimmy Scott* All Over Again (Album, Comp) Savoy Jazz, Savoy Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Doesn't Love Mean More album art Jimmy Scott & The Jazz Expressions (2) Jimmy Scott & The Jazz Expressions (2) - Doesn't Love Mean More (Album) J's Way Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Regal Records: Live In New Orleans album art Little Jimmy Scott*, The Paul Gayten Band With Special Guest Sam Butera Little Jimmy Scott*, The Paul Gayten Band With Special Guest Sam Butera - Regal Records: Live In New Orleans (Album, Comp) Specialty US 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - All The Way album art Jimmy Scott All The Way (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Dream album art Jimmy Scott Dream (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records, Blue Horizon US 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Heaven album art Jimmy Scott Heaven (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Holding Back The Years album art Jimmy Scott Holding Back The Years (Album) WEA Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Everybody's Somebody's Fool album art Little Jimmy Scott* Everybody's Somebody's Fool (Album, Comp) Decca Jazz Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Mood Indigo album art Jimmy Scott Mood Indigo (Album) Milestone (4) US 2000 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Over The Rainbow album art Jimmy Scott Over The Rainbow (Album) Milestone (4), Fantasy Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - But Beautiful album art Jimmy Scott But Beautiful (Album) Milestone (4) US 2002 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Moon Glow album art Jimmy Scott Moon Glow (Album) Milestone (4) Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - All Of Me - Live in Tokyo album art Jimmy Scott All Of Me - Live in Tokyo (Album) Venus Records (5) Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - I Go Back Home - A Story About Hoping And Dreaming album art Jimmy Scott I Go Back Home - A Story About Hoping And Dreaming (Album) Eden River Records Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

612 Jimmy Scott - Rain In My Eyes / Anytime, Any Day, Anywhere album art Little Jimmy Scott* Rain In My Eyes / Anytime, Any Day, Anywhere(Shellac, 10") Roost 612 US 1950 Sell This Version
615 Little Jimmy Scott* I'll Be Seeing You / I Won't Cry Anymore(Shellac, 10") Roost 615 US 1951 Sell This Version
60650 Jimmy Scott - Come What May / Wheel Of Fortune album art Jimmy Scott Come What May / Wheel Of Fortune(Shellac, 10", Single, Promo) Coral 60650 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-60688 Jimmy Scott - They Say You Cry / When You Surrender album art Jimmy Scott They Say You Cry / When You Surrender(7", Single) Coral 9-60688 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott - Everybody Needs Somebody / When Did You Leave Heaven album art Jimmy Scott Everybody Needs Somebody / When Did You Leave Heaven (Single) Savoy Records US 1954 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

laree.gubbels

laree.gubbels

May 20, 2019
My brother-in-law's sister, Vanessa, a special needs young lady passed away. She was very special to her family and they believe Jimmy's song describes her perfectly. They want me to sing Jimmy Scott's song "The Garden" for her funeral. I am unable to find the published music. Can anyone assist me in finding this music?

Videos (42) Edit