Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Scott

Real Name:
James Victor Scott
Profile:
American jazz vocalist (born July 17, 1925, Cleveland, Ohio, USA - died June 12, 2014, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA) also known as "Little" Jimmy Scott.
He became famous for his unusually high contralto voice, which was due to Kallmann's syndrome, a very rare genetic condition. The condition stunted his growth at four feet eleven inches until, at the age of 37, he grew another eight inches to the height of five feet seven inches. The condition prevented him from reaching puberty, leaving him with a high, undeveloped voice.

The singer's big break came in 1949, when Lionel Hampton hired him on the recommendation of Paul Gayten and billed him as "Little Jimmy Scott" and had a hit with "Everybody's Somebody's Fool". This song and three others recorded with the Hampton orchestra, along with early 1950's solo sides for the Coral and Brunswick labels, were reissued in 1999 on the GRP CD "Everybody's Somebody's Fool". Also released that year was the three-CD "The Savoy Years and More" containing his 1952 recordings for Roost Records and his 1955-75 output for Savoy Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Scott Discography

Albums

Jimmy Scott Very Truly Yours (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Little Jimmy Scott* If You Only Knew (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott The Fabulous Songs of Jimmy Scott (Album) Savoy Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Falling In Love Is Wonderful (Album) Tangerine Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott The Source (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Can't We Begin Again (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott All Over Again (Album, Comp) Savoy Jazz, Savoy Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Doesn't Love Mean More (Album) J's Way Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Little Jimmy Scott*, The Paul Gayten Band With Special Guest Sam Butera Little Jimmy Scott*, The Paul Gayten Band With Special Guest Sam Butera - Regal Records: Live In New Orleans (Album, Comp) Specialty US 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott All The Way (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Dream (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records, Blue Horizon US 1994 Sell This Version
9 46211-2 Jimmy Scott Heaven(CD, Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 46211-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Holding Back The Years (Album) WEA Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Everybody's Somebody's Fool (Album, Comp) Decca Jazz Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Mood Indigo (Album) Milestone Records US 2000 Sell This Version
MCD-9314-2 Jimmy Scott Over The Rainbow(CD, Album) Milestone Records, Fantasy MCD-9314-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott But Beautiful (Album) Milestone Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Moon Glow (Album) Milestone Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott All Of Me - Live in Tokyo (Album) Venus Records (5) Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott I Go Back Home - A Story About Hoping And Dreaming (Album) Eden River Records Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-60688 Jimmy Scott They Say You Cry / When You Surrender(7", Single) Coral 9-60688 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott Everybody Needs Somebody (Single) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Scott When Day Is Done / What Sin (Single) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
45-100 Jimmy Scott What Good Would It Be / The Masquerade Is Over(7", Single) Sharp Record Co. 45-100 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-109 Jimmy Scott Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child / An Evening In Paradise(7", Single) Sharp Record Co. 45-109 US 1960 Sell This Version