Wes Montgomery

Real Name:
John Leslie Montgomery
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.

Born: 6 March 1923 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 15 June 1968 (sudden heart attack) in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA (aged 45).

Wes is known for the use of his thumb rather than a plectrum; his trademark use of octaves in both melody and improvisation; his highly original melodic and rhythmic imaginaton. His favoured guitars were Gibson L5s strung with Gibson heavy gauge flat wound strings.

Brother of the pianist and vibraphonist Buddy Montgomery (1930–2009), and of the bassist Monk Montgomery (1921–1982).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PJ-5 Wes Montgomery - Montgomeryland album art Monk Montgomery, Wes Montgomery, Buddy Montgomery, Harold Land, Pony Poindexter, Louis Hayes, Tony Bazley Monk Montgomery, Wes Montgomery, Buddy Montgomery, Harold Land, Pony Poindexter, Louis Hayes, Tony Bazley - Montgomeryland (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-5 US 1960 Sell This Version
RLP-342 Wes Montgomery - Movin' Along album art Wes Montgomery Movin' Along (Album) Riverside Records RLP-342 UK 1960 Sell This Version
RLP 12-320 Wes Montgomery - The Incredible Jazz Guitar Of Wes Montgomery album art Wes Montgomery The Incredible Jazz Guitar Of Wes Montgomery (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-320 UK 1960 Sell This Version
27 355 Wes Montgomery - SO Much Guitar! album art Wes Montgomery SO Much Guitar! (Album) Riverside Records 27 355 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 407 Wes Montgomery - Bags Meets Wes! album art Milt Jackson and Wes Montgomery Milt Jackson and Wes Montgomery - Bags Meets Wes! (Album) Riverside Records RLP 407 France 1962 Sell This Version
RLP 434 Wes Montgomery - Full House album art Wes Montgomery Full House (Album) Riverside Records RLP 434 UK 1962 Sell This Version
RM 472 Wes Montgomery - Fusion! album art Wes Montgomery Fusion! (Album) Riverside Records RM 472 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS 9459, 9459 Wes Montgomery - Boss Guitar album art Wes Montgomery Boss Guitar (Album) Riverside Records RS 9459, 9459 US 1963 Sell This Version
683 259 JCL Wes Montgomery - Go! album art Wes Montgomery Go! (Album) Fontana 683 259 JCL Italy 1964 Sell This Version
VR-S 840.015 Wes Montgomery - Movin' Wes album art Wes Montgomery Movin' Wes (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records VR-S 840.015 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
VLP9118 Wes Montgomery - Smokin' At The Half Note album art Wynton Kelly Trio / Wes Montgomery Wynton Kelly Trio / Wes Montgomery - Smokin' At The Half Note (Album, Comp) Verve Records VLP9118 UK 1965 Sell This Version
V6-8625 (E) Wes Montgomery - Bumpin' album art Wes Montgomery Bumpin' (Album) Verve Records V6-8625 (E) Canada 1965 Sell This Version
V-8642, V/8642 Wes Montgomery - Goin' Out Of My Head album art Wes Montgomery Goin' Out Of My Head (Album) Verve Records V-8642, V/8642 US 1966 Sell This Version
V-8653 Wes Montgomery - Tequila album art Wes Montgomery Tequila (Album) Verve Records V-8653 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
V6-8678 Wes Montgomery - Jimmy & Wes - The Dynamic Duo album art Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery - Jimmy & Wes - The Dynamic Duo (Album) Verve Records V6-8678 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
V6-8672 Wes Montgomery - California Dreaming album art Wes Montgomery California Dreaming (Album) Verve Records V6-8672 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
ST-20130 Wes Montgomery - Kismet album art The Mastersounds With Wes Montgomery The Mastersounds With Wes Montgomery - Kismet (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20130 US 1967 Sell This Version
AML-32633 Wes Montgomery - A Day In The Life album art Wes Montgomery A Day In The Life (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AML-32633 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
SAML-933094 Wes Montgomery - Road Song album art Wes Montgomery Road Song (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records SAML-933094 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
SP-3006 Wes Montgomery - Down Here On The Ground album art Wes Montgomery Down Here On The Ground (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records, A&M Records, CTI Records SP-3006 US 1968 Sell This Version
RPL 14-8 Wes Montgomery - Top Pops #254 album art Various / Wes Montgomery Various / Wes Montgomery - Top Pops #254(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio & Television Service Station Library RPL 14-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8766 Wes Montgomery - Further Adventures Of Jimmy And Wes album art Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery - Further Adventures Of Jimmy And Wes (Album) Verve Records V6-8766 US 1969 Sell This Version
V6-8765 Wes Montgomery - Willow Weep For Me album art Wes Montgomery Willow Weep For Me (Album) Verve Records V6-8765 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8804 Wes Montgomery - Just Walkin' album art Wes Montgomery Just Walkin' (Album) Verve Records V6-8804 US 1971 Sell This Version
6623 952 Wes Montgomery - The Paris Session album art Wes Montgomery The Paris Session (Album, Comp) BYG Records 6623 952 Germany 1972 Sell This Version