Bill Bruford

Real Name:
William Scott Bruford
Profile:
Born: May 17, 1949, Sevenoaks, Kent, England. Multitalented drummer and percussionist that has been a part of several noteworthy progressive rock groups throughout his career, such as:

Yes (1968-1972, 1991-1992)
King Crimson (1972-1974, 1981-1988, 1994-1997)
Gong (1975)
National Health (1975)
Trigger (41) (1975)
Genesis (as concert drummer on A Trick of the Tail Tour 26.3.-11.7.1976)
Absolute Elsewhere (1976)
Bruford (1977-1980)
UK (1978)
Discipline (6) (1981)
Bill Bruford's Earthworks (Mark I: 1986-1993, Mark II: 1997-2008)
Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe (ABWH, 1988–1990)
ProjeKct One (1997)
Network Of Sparks (1999)
Bruford Levin Upper Extremities (B.L.U.E., 1998-2000)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Bruford Discography Tracks

Albums

Bill Bruford - Music For Piano And Drums album art Moraz* - Bruford* Moraz* - Bruford* - Music For Piano And Drums (Album) Editions EG, Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - Flags album art Patrick MorazBill Bruford Patrick MorazBill Bruford - Flags (Album) EG, EG US 1985 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - Go Between album art The New Percussion Group Of Amsterdam, Bill Bruford, Keiko Abe The New Percussion Group Of Amsterdam, Bill Bruford, Keiko Abe - Go Between (Album) Editions EG, Editions EG UK 1987 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - Symphonic Music Of Yes album art The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Steve HoweBill BrufordJon AndersonTim HarriesDavid Palmer (2) With The English Chamber Orchestra* & The London Community Gospel Choir* The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Steve HoweBill BrufordJon AndersonTim HarriesDavid Palmer (2) With The English Chamber Orchestra* & The London Community Gospel Choir* - Symphonic Music Of Yes (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - If Summer Had Its Ghosts album art Bill Bruford With Ralph Towner And Eddie Gomez Bill Bruford With Ralph Towner And Eddie Gomez - If Summer Had Its Ghosts (Album) Discipline Global Mobile UK 1997 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - Bruford Levin Upper Extremities album art Bill Bruford, Tony Levin With David Torn, Chris Botti Bill Bruford, Tony Levin With David Torn, Chris Botti - Bruford Levin Upper Extremities (Album) Discipline Global Mobile USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - One album art Pete Lockett* 's Network Of Sparks Featuring Bill Bruford Pete Lockett* 's Network Of Sparks Featuring Bill Bruford - One (Album) M.E.L.T. 2000 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BBSF 006CD Bill Bruford - Every Step A Dance, Every Word A Song album art Bill Bruford / Michiel Borstlap Bill Bruford / Michiel Borstlap - Every Step A Dance, Every Word A Song(CD, Album) Summerfold BBSF 006CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - Earthworks Underground Orchestra   album art Bill Bruford - Tim Garland Bill Bruford - Tim Garland - Earthworks Underground Orchestra (Album) Summerfold UK 2006 Sell This Version
BBSF 019CD Bill Bruford - In Two Minds album art Bill Bruford, Michiel Borstlap Bill Bruford, Michiel Borstlap - In Two Minds(CD, Album) Summerfold BBSF 019CD Europe 2007 Sell This Version
BBWF 011CD Bill Bruford - In Tokyo album art Patrick Moraz, Bill Bruford Patrick Moraz, Bill Bruford - In Tokyo(CD, Album) Winterfold BBWF 011CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
BBSF 023 CD Bill Bruford - Skin And Wine: Play The Music Of Colin Riley album art Pianocircus* Featuring Bill Bruford Pianocircus* Featuring Bill Bruford - Skin And Wine: Play The Music Of Colin Riley(CD, Album) Summerfold Records BBSF 023 CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
Bill Bruford - From Conception to Birth album art Bill Bruford From Conception to Birth (Album) Foruli UK 2011 Sell This Version
IDVP021CD Bill Bruford - Music For Piano And Drums Live In Maryland album art Moraz* / Bruford* Moraz* / Bruford* - Music For Piano And Drums Live In Maryland(2xCD, Album) Voiceprint IDVP021CD UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2001 759 Bill Bruford - Feels Good To Me album art Bill Bruford Feels Good To Me(7") Polydor 2001 759 UK 1978 Sell This Version

Compilations

Bill Bruford - Master Strokes 1978-1985 album art Bill Bruford Master Strokes 1978-1985 (Comp) EG Germany 1986 Sell This Version
BBSF022CD Bill Bruford - The Summerfold Collection 1987-2008 album art Bill Bruford The Summerfold Collection 1987-2008(2xCD, Comp, RM) Summerfold BBSF022CD Europe 2009 Sell This Version
BBWF010CD Bill Bruford - The Winterfold Collection 1978-1986 album art Bill Bruford The Winterfold Collection 1978-1986(CD, Comp, RM) Winterfold BBWF010CD UK 2009 Sell This Version

Videos

BBSF007DVD Bill Bruford - In Concert In Holland album art Bruford* - Borstlap* Bruford* - Borstlap* - In Concert In Holland(DVD-V, NTSC) Summerfold BBSF007DVD UK 2004 Sell This Version
RESPECTDVD4 Bill Bruford - Bruford & The Beat album art Bill Bruford Bruford & The Beat(DVD-V, NTS) Respect Recordings (4) RESPECTDVD4 US 2008 Sell This Version
BBSF 021DVD Bill Bruford - The DVD Sampler And Interview album art Bill Bruford The DVD Sampler And Interview(DVD-V, Smplr, Comp, Promo) Summerfold, Voiceprint, Winterfold BBSF 021DVD UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

840743XS Bill Bruford - Paiste (Modern Drummer May 1984) album art Bill Bruford Paiste (Modern Drummer May 1984)(Flexi, 6", S/Sided, Shape) Eva-Tone Soundsheets 840743XS US 1984 Sell This Version
SYPCD-1 Bill Bruford - Symphonic Music Of Yes album art Jon AndersonBill BrufordSteve Howe Jon AndersonBill BrufordSteve Howe - Symphonic Music Of Yes(CD, Promo, Smplr) RCA Victor SYPCD-1 US 1993 Sell This Version