Raf Robertson

Real Name:
Rafael Robertson
Profile:
Died December, 2015

"A respected TT pianist, composer and recording artist who’s created beautiful calypso-jazz music, Robertson has recorded four albums: Just Teasin’ (1989), Branches (1994—a tribute to Lord Kitchener), Universal Rhythm (2000) and Majesty (2011). His career began in the ’60s when, still a youth at St Benedict’s College, he’d play music with local dance combos. He then studied music in the UK and the US, before returning to make a music career in the Caribbean.

He toured Europe, North Africa and the Caribbean for ten years in the 1980s with pop star Eddy Grant, and subsequently performed either as a leader or an accompanying musician in regional and international concerts and festivals.

He has played with well-known artistes such as the Louisiana-born saxophonist Branford Marsalis, jazz-fusion saxophonist Grover Washington Jnr from New York and Boston-born jazz drummer Roy Haynes. Robertson has also arranged and judged pan music, and today continues to compose and play music, while also teaching music at the Tunapuna-based Birdsong Academy."

http://repeatingislands.com/2015/12/09/trinidadian-jazz-pioneer-raf-robertson-dies/
Sites:
Variations:
[a1300443]

Artist

Albums

none Raf Robertson - Just Teasin' album art Raf Robertson Just Teasin'(LP) Rif Raf none Barbados 1989 Sell This Version
RDRCD-811 Raf Robertson - Branches album art Raf Robertson Branches(CD, Album) Raf Robertson RDRCD-811 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Raf Robertson - Majesty album art Raf Robertson Majesty(10xFile, FLAC, Album) Qdb Music none US 2011
ROLP-34 Raf Robertson - Trinidad album art Holger Laumann Featuring Felix Ceasar, Len "Boogsie" Sharpe*, Raf Robertson, Andy Phillips, Michael "Toby" Tobas*, Tony Voisin Holger Laumann Featuring Felix Ceasar, Len "Boogsie" Sharpe*, Raf Robertson, Andy Phillips, Michael "Toby" Tobas*, Tony Voisin - Trinidad(LP, Album) Rosen ROLP-34 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR 01 Raf Robertson - Sideways / Moonlight album art RAF Robertson* Sideways / Moonlight(7", Single) Semp Production RR 01 Trinidad & Tobago 1978 Sell This Version