Harold B. "Shot" Jackson

Real Name:
Harold Bradley Jackson
Profile:
Shot Jackson (born Harold Bradley Jackson, September 4, 1920 – January 24, 1991) was a country music guitarist best known for playing Dobro and pedal steel guitar. Known for his innovative instrument designs, represented by the steel guitar and his seven-string dobro. He designed and manufactured guitars under the name Sho-Bud. He worked with numerous artists including Roy Acuff and Kitty Wells. Member, Steel Guitar Hall of Fame.

Read more: Shot Jackson
Follow us: @countrymusichof on Twitter | countrymusichof on Facebook
Sites:
Variations:
[a1300780]

Artist

Albums

Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - The Singing Strings of Steel Guitar and Dobro album art Shot Jackson* The Singing Strings of Steel Guitar and Dobro (Album, Comp) Sparton US 1962 Sell This Version
A720, 720 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - The Hurtin’ Side Of Country album art Donna Darlene, Shot Jackson* Donna Darlene, Shot Jackson* - The Hurtin’ Side Of Country(LP, Album, Mono) Arc Records (4), Arc Records (4) A720, 720 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
WR-1001 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Nashville Northwest album art Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Shot Jackson Chubby Howard Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Shot Jackson Chubby Howard - Nashville Northwest(LP, Album) Wasp Records (2) WR-1001 US 1971 Sell This Version
K-6028 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars album art Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* And Buddy Emmons - Picks The Famous Sho-Bud Guitars(LP) K-ARK Records K-6028 US 1971 Sell This Version
STY-144 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Dobro, Shobro, & Steel album art Shot Jackson*, David Musgrave, Paul Buskirk Shot Jackson*, David Musgrave, Paul Buskirk - Dobro, Shobro, & Steel(LP, Album) Stoneway Records STY-144 US 1974 Sell This Version
MMS-76039 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Straight Ahead album art Shot Jackson* & Bob Lucier Shot Jackson* & Bob Lucier - Straight Ahead(LP, Album) Marathon (3) MMS-76039 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
SUGAR 102 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Sippin' Music album art Chubby Howard, Shot Jackson* Chubby Howard, Shot Jackson* - Sippin' Music(LP) Sugar Records (7) SUGAR 102 US 1975 Sell This Version
514 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Shot Jackson & Friends album art Shot Jackson* Shot Jackson & Friends(LP, Album) Vetco Records 514 US 1979 Sell This Version
Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Bluegrass Dobro album art Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Bluegrass Dobro Cumberland Records US Unknown Sell This Version
721 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Steeling With A Dobro album art Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Bob Lucier Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Bob Lucier - Steeling With A Dobro(LP, Album, Mono) Arc Records (4) 721 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
RRBW 203 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Rural Rhythm Presents Beautiful Waltz Melodies album art Pat Starr (2), Tater Tate, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, John Palmer, Donna Darlene Pat Starr (2), Tater Tate, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, John Palmer, Donna Darlene - Rural Rhythm Presents Beautiful Waltz Melodies(LP, Mono) Rural Rhythm Records RRBW 203 US Unknown Sell This Version
581-582 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Mother's Favorite Tunes album art Shot Jackson* And Jeff Newman Shot Jackson* And Jeff Newman - Mother's Favorite Tunes(LP, Album) Harvester (3) 581-582 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-718 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - I Don't Know You From Adam / Gonna Be More Lovin' album art Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - I Don't Know You From Adam / Gonna Be More Lovin'(7", Single, Promo) Kapp Records K-718 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST 187 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - You Threw Me Away / When You Come Home To Feed Your Fool album art Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - You Threw Me Away / When You Come Home To Feed Your Fool(7", Promo) Stop Records (3) ST 187 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST 291 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Follow The Cheater / That's A No No album art Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Donna Darlene, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Follow The Cheater / That's A No No(7", Single, Promo) Stop Records (3) ST 291 US 1969 Sell This Version
WR-128 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Shot Jackson Chubby Howard Harold B. "Shot" Jackson Shot Jackson Chubby Howard - I'll Be All Smiles Tonight / Maiden's Prayer(7", Single) Wasp Records (2) WR-128 US 1971 Sell This Version
No. 1118 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Hoedown Medley / Sweet Georgia Brown album art Shot Jackson*, David Musgrave, Paul Buskirk Shot Jackson*, David Musgrave, Paul Buskirk - Hoedown Medley / Sweet Georgia Brown(7", Single, Promo) Stoneway Records No. 1118 US 1974 Sell This Version
KJ-1006 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Dobro Man / Dobro Man album art Joe King (8), Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Buddy Emmons Joe King (8), Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Buddy Emmons - Dobro Man / Dobro Man(7", Single, Promo) King-J Records KJ-1006 US Unknown Sell This Version
750444 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Blues Stay Away From Me album art Harold B. "Shot" Jackson And Chubby Howard Harold B. "Shot" Jackson And Chubby Howard - Blues Stay Away From Me(7") Sugar Records (7) 750444 US Unknown Sell This Version
ST 1578 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Love A Little, Hurt A Lot album art Donna Darlene With Shot Jackson* Donna Darlene With Shot Jackson* - Love A Little, Hurt A Lot(7", Promo) Stop Records (3) ST 1578 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CR-8T-07 Harold B. "Shot" Jackson - Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds  album art Shot Jackson* & Buddy Emmons Shot Jackson* & Buddy Emmons - Steel Guitar And Dobro Sounds (8-Trk, Comp) Country Road CR-8T-07 US Unknown Sell This Version