Jan Garber

Real Name:
Jacob Charles Garber
Profile:
American jazz bandleader, composer and violinist.

Born : November 05, 1894 in Morristown, Pennsylvania.
Died : October 05, 1977 in Shreveport, Louisiana.

Garber began playing the violin in the "Philadelphia Orchestra".
In 1921 he formed "The Garber-Davis Orchestra" (with pianist
Milton Davis).
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jan Garber
[a1302415]

Artist

Albums

DL 78793 Jan Garber - Music From The Blue Room album art Jan Garber Music From The Blue Room (Album) Decca DL 78793 US 1959 Sell This Version
DL 8867 Jan Garber - Jan Garber In Danceland album art Jan Garber Jan Garber In Danceland Decca DL 8867 US 1961 Sell This Version
CB-20028 Jan Garber - Moods album art Jan Garber, Jan Garber And His Orchestra Jan Garber, Jan Garber And His Orchestra - Moods(LP, Album, Sim) MCA Coral, Coral Records, Inc. CB-20028 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
CAL 297 Jan Garber - The Jan Garber Style album art Jan Garber The Jan Garber Style(LP) RCA Camden CAL 297 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-4001 Jan Garber - Spotlight On Tommy Tucker, Ted Fio Rito and Jan Garber album art Tommy Tucker (2), Ted Fio Rito* And Jan Garber Tommy Tucker (2), Ted Fio Rito* And Jan Garber - Spotlight On Tommy Tucker, Ted Fio Rito and Jan Garber(LP) Joyce LP-4001 US Unknown Sell This Version
1118 Jan Garber - One Night Stand With Jan Garber And Guy Lombardo album art Jan Garber, Guy Lombardo Jan Garber, Guy Lombardo - One Night Stand With Jan Garber And Guy Lombardo(LP, Album) Joyce 1118 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GMR-80036 Jan Garber - The Fabulous Dance Band Of Jan Garber / The Wonderful World Of Jan Garber album art Jan Garber The Fabulous Dance Band Of Jan Garber / The Wonderful World Of Jan Garber (Comp) The Good Music Record Co. GMR-80036 US 1987 Sell This Version
HCD331 Jan Garber Vocals: Tommy Traynor Vocals: Fritz Heilbron (2) Jan Garber Vocals: Tommy Traynor Vocals: Fritz Heilbron (2) - The Great Jan Garber(CD, Comp) Hindsight Records (2) HCD331 US 1995 Sell This Version
mb 119 Jan Garber - The Hot Years - 1925-30 album art Jan Garber The Hot Years - 1925-30(CD, Comp) The Old Masters mb 119 US 1998 Sell This Version
03307 Jan Garber - 18 Original 1923-27 Recordings album art Jan Garber 18 Original 1923-27 Recordings(LP, Comp, Mono) Grannyphone 03307 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
AK-25I, AKS-251 Jan Garber - Big Brass! album art Les Elgart - Ray McKinley - Jan Garber Les Elgart - Ray McKinley - Jan Garber - Big Brass!(LP, Comp) International Award Series, International Award Series AK-25I, AKS-251 US Unknown Sell This Version