Marcus Intalex

Marcus Intalex

Real Name:
Marcus Kaye
Profile:
Marcus Intalex was a pseudonym used by Marcus Kaye (born Burnley, Lancashire - died 28 May 2017, Manchester, England) a British Drum 'n' Bass DJ and producer. He was the owner of Soul:r, Revolve:r and Birdie (2). He used to promote the Guidance night in Manchester, as well as hosting shows on Kiss FM (Manchester) and Galaxy FM. He also worked on the jungle counter in Eastern Bloc records.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marcus Intalex Discography

Albums

Marcus Intalex 21 (Album) Soul:r UK 2011 Sell This Version
RA.EX309 Marcus Intalex RA.EX309 Marcus Intalex(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX309 UK 2016

Singles & EPs

Marcus Intalex Zumbar / Temperance Soul:r UK 2004 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Afrikaa / Bridge The Gap Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
D. Kay & Marcus Intalex / Ill.Skillz D. Kay & Marcus Intalex / Ill.Skillz - Transition / The Beat Ill.Skillz Recordings Austria 2004 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Out Of Touch / Paranoid Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Immersed / Instrumental (For Change) Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Refreshed E.P. (EP) Soul:r UK 2006 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex / Martyn Marcus Intalex / Martyn - Red 7 / Get Down Revolve:r UK 2007 Sell This Version
soulr 028 Marcus Intalex / The Invaderz* Marcus Intalex / The Invaderz* - Archive / Two(10") Soul:r soulr 028 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Martyn & Marcus Intalex Martyn & Marcus Intalex - After Seven Revolve:r UK 2008 Sell This Version
SOULR040CD Marcus Intalex Marcus Intalex Presents DAT:MUSIC II(2xCD, Comp) Soul:r SOULR040CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
SOULR034 Marcus Intalex Astro Dance EP(2x12", EP) Soul:r SOULR034 UK 2008 Sell This Version
REVOLVER014 Marcus Intalex Debbit(12") Revolve:r REVOLVER014 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BLIND013 Marcus Intalex Konspiracy / Pole Dancer(12") Blindside Recordings BLIND013 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Dusk / TB Or Not TB? Soul:r UK 2011 Sell This Version
SOULR046 Marcus Intalex Triband / Steady(12", Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Soul:r SOULR046 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex / Tokyo Prose Marcus Intalex / Tokyo Prose - Code Of Honour 'Honour' Samurai Red Seal UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Cabal / Mud Ingredients Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Sell Your Soul / The Guillotine Soul:R UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Riots / Hell 2 Pay (Single) Metalheadz UK 2013 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex Gripped Exit Records (7) UK 2013 Sell This Version
Calibre & Marcus Intalex feat. Fox* Calibre & Marcus Intalex feat. Fox* - Run Away / Somethin Heavy Signature Records UK 2014 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex FOUR:FIT EP 08 (EP) Soul:r UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Solid State / Marcus Intalex Solid State / Marcus Intalex - Just A Vision (Marcus Intalex Remix) / Lose Control(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

djvictorpr

djvictorpr

June 11, 2017
ONE OF THE TRULY TRADE MARKS OF D&B REST IN PEACE!!! A+ MUSIC
Hanks

Hanks

May 30, 2017
RIP Marcus Intalex - D&B pioneer and visionary who's music will eternally grace and continue to inspire..
xavcorby

xavcorby

May 30, 2017
You've made the world a better place. What a life lived. Thank you and may you Rest In Peace.
synapticflow

synapticflow

May 28, 2017
edited 28 days ago
I can't believe he's dead. It's sad when anybody dies, but he was a young talent with a lot of music left in him.
Now all I can do is pray for his loved ones and buy some Soul:R tunes.
lsolomon215

lsolomon215

July 26, 2003
Marcus Intalex is by far the best drum and bass DJ on the planet. His grooves are dense, and his energy is unreal. Nasty, Nasty, Nasty, Nasty Bass. He has mad elements to his feel but never sounds "too busy". I got the privelige to see him spin once at BUZ in DC. I danced so hard I thought I was going to have a heart attack. I try to collect as much of his work as I can but if anybody has any rare cuts, demos, or live mixes. Please contact me. And if you never heard of him, It would be wise to take my advice and look for some of his music.

Videos (61) Edit