Marcus Intalex

Real Name:
Marcus Kaye
Profile:
Marcus Intalex was a pseudonym used by Marcus Kaye (born Burnley, Lancashire, 07.14.1971, - died 28 May 2017, Manchester, England) a British Drum 'n' Bass DJ and producer. He was the owner of Soul:r, Revolve:r and Birdie (2). He used to promote the Guidance night in Manchester, as well as hosting shows on Kiss FM (Manchester) and Galaxy FM. He also worked on the jungle counter in Eastern Bloc records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Marcus Intalex Discography Tracks

Albums

Marcus Intalex - 21 album art Marcus Intalex 21 (Album) Soul:r UK 2011 Sell This Version
RA.EX309 Marcus Intalex - RA.EX309 Marcus Intalex album art Marcus Intalex RA.EX309 Marcus Intalex(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX309 UK 2016

Singles & EPs

INTA 002R Marcus Intalex - Da Intalex ‎– Mercy / I Like It (Remixes) album art Marcus Intalex Da Intalex ‎– Mercy / I Like It (Remixes)(12", W/Lbl) Intalex INTA 002R UK 1995 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Zumbar / Temperance album art Marcus Intalex Zumbar / Temperance Soul:r UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Marcus Intalex - Zumbar/Novocaine album art Marcus Intalex, John Rolodex Marcus Intalex, John Rolodex - Zumbar/Novocaine(Acetate, 12") Heathmans Mastering none UK 2004 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Afrikaa / Bridge The Gap album art Marcus Intalex Afrikaa / Bridge The Gap Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Out Of Touch / Paranoid album art Marcus Intalex Out Of Touch / Paranoid Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Transition / The Beat album art D. Kay & Marcus Intalex / Ill.Skillz D. Kay & Marcus Intalex / Ill.Skillz - Transition / The Beat Ill.Skillz Recordings Austria 2004 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Immersed / Instrumental (For Change) album art Marcus Intalex Immersed / Instrumental (For Change) Revolve:r UK 2005 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Refreshed E.P. album art Marcus Intalex Refreshed E.P. (EP) Soul:r UK 2006 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Red 7 / Get Down album art Marcus Intalex / Martyn Marcus Intalex / Martyn - Red 7 / Get Down Revolve:r UK 2007 Sell This Version
soulr 028 Marcus Intalex - Archive / Two album art Marcus Intalex / The Invaderz* Marcus Intalex / The Invaderz* - Archive / Two(10") Soul:r soulr 028 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - After Seven album art Martyn & Marcus Intalex Martyn & Marcus Intalex - After Seven Revolve:r UK 2008 Sell This Version
SOULR040CD Marcus Intalex - Marcus Intalex Presents DAT:MUSIC II album art Marcus Intalex Marcus Intalex Presents DAT:MUSIC II(2xCD, Comp) Soul:r SOULR040CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
SOULR034 Marcus Intalex - Astro Dance EP album art Marcus Intalex Astro Dance EP(2x12", EP) Soul:r SOULR034 UK 2008 Sell This Version
REVOLVER014 Marcus Intalex - Debbit album art Marcus Intalex Debbit(12") Revolve:r REVOLVER014 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BLIND013 Marcus Intalex - Konspiracy / Pole Dancer album art Marcus Intalex Konspiracy / Pole Dancer(12") Blindside Recordings BLIND013 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Stark / Virgo album art Marcus Intalex Stark / Virgo Dispatch Recordings UK 2011 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Dusk / TB Or Not TB? album art Marcus Intalex Dusk / TB Or Not TB? Soul:r UK 2011 Sell This Version
SOULR046 Marcus Intalex - Triband / Steady album art Marcus Intalex Triband / Steady(12", Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Soul:r SOULR046 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Code Of Honour 'Honour' album art Marcus Intalex / Tokyo Prose Marcus Intalex / Tokyo Prose - Code Of Honour 'Honour' Samurai Red Seal UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Cabal / Mud album art Marcus Intalex Cabal / Mud Ingredients Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Sell Your Soul / The Guillotine album art Marcus Intalex Sell Your Soul / The Guillotine Soul:R UK 2012 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Riots / Hell 2 Pay album art Marcus Intalex Riots / Hell 2 Pay (Single) Metalheadz UK 2013 Sell This Version
Marcus Intalex - Gripped album art Marcus Intalex Gripped Exit Records (7) UK 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

iehrenwald

iehrenwald

August 10, 2017
Spread love till my very last day on this earth.. I will, I will.. Spread love, spread love, spread love.. I will, I will, I will.
gareth6592

gareth6592

July 31, 2017
In my opinion the greatest DnB producer of all time and that's a BIG statement. Tracks like Neptune, How you Make me Feel, Midnight remix, Steady, Refreshed, Love & Happiness, Cabin Fever, Temperance, Memory Jog, Celestial Navigation.....The list of outstanding releases goes into triple figures I reckon. RIP Marcus you absolute Legend and thank you so much for so many perfect tracks!!
djvictorpr

djvictorpr

June 11, 2017
ONE OF THE TRULY TRADE MARKS OF D&B REST IN PEACE!!! A+ MUSIC
Hanks

Hanks

May 30, 2017
RIP Marcus Intalex - D&B pioneer and visionary who's music will eternally grace and continue to inspire..
synapticflow

synapticflow

May 28, 2017
edited about 1 year ago
I can't believe he's dead. It's sad when anybody dies, but he was a young talent with a lot of music left in him.
Now all I can do is pray for his loved ones and buy some Soul:R tunes.
lsolomon215

lsolomon215

July 26, 2003
Marcus Intalex is by far the best drum and bass DJ on the planet. His grooves are dense, and his energy is unreal. Nasty, Nasty, Nasty, Nasty Bass. He has mad elements to his feel but never sounds "too busy". I got the privelige to see him spin once at BUZ in DC. I danced so hard I thought I was going to have a heart attack. I try to collect as much of his work as I can but if anybody has any rare cuts, demos, or live mixes. Please contact me. And if you never heard of him, It would be wise to take my advice and look for some of his music.

Videos (68) Edit