Halldór Kiljan Laxness

Real Name:
Halldór Guðjónsson
Profile:
Icelandic novelist and author, born 23 April 1902 in Reykjavík, Iceland and died 8 February 1998 in Gljúfrasteinn near Mosfellsbær, Iceland.
He was awarded with the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1955.
The Nobel Prize in Literature 1955 was awarded to Halldór Laxness “for his vivid epic power which has renewed the great narrative art of Iceland”. That’s a lot to live up to but Halldór Laxness‘s mark on the literary history of Iceland is hard to underestimate. The only Nobel laureate Iceland has ever produced, Halldór’s books present a nuanced portrait of the Icelandic society during an age of great social changes.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

CPMA 9 Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Tveir Þjóðskörungar Íslenzkra Bókmenta album art Halldór Kiljan Laxness Og Davíð Stefánsson Halldór Kiljan Laxness Og Davíð Stefánsson - Tveir Þjóðskörungar Íslenzkra Bókmenta(LP, Album, Mono) Fálkinn CPMA 9 Iceland 1964 Sell This Version
CPMA 13-16 Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Íslandsklukkan album art Halldór Laxness* Íslandsklukkan(4xLP, Album + Box) Fálkinn CPMA 13-16 Iceland 1966 Sell This Version
none Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Les Úr Eigin Verkum album art Halldór Kiljan Laxness Les Úr Eigin Verkum(Cass, Album) Vaka-Helgafell none Iceland 1989 Sell This Version
none Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Ungfúin Góða & Húsið. album art Halldór Kiljan Laxness Ungfúin Góða & Húsið. (Album) Vaka-Helgafell none Iceland 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

25-698 Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Sagan Af Brauðinu Dýra album art Halldór Laxness* Sagan Af Brauðinu Dýra(10") Erker-Verlag 25-698 Switzerland 1972 Sell This Version