Rubin Steiner

Real Name:
Frédérick Landier
Profile:
Rubin Steiner (born Frédérick Landier, Tours, 30 October 1974) is a French guitar, bass, and keyboard musician, and disk jockey specialising in electronica. He worked as a radio presenter between 1992 and 2002 for Radio béton in Tours, with a programme of free jazz, electro, punk, and experimental music. He organized concerts in Tours, edited a music fanzine, and was a guitarist in the group Merz from 1996 to 1998. His main influences are jazz, hip hop, punk rock, 1980s American music and pop, which he arranges into albums of electro-jazz, electronica, krautrock, pop, punk disco, post-punk, house music, and techno. He was nominated for the Victoires de la musique in 2006 for his album Drum Major.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Rubin Steiner - Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol.2 album art Rubin Steiner Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol.2 (Album) Platinum France 1999 Sell This Version
(none) Rubin Steiner - Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol.2 album art Rubin Steiner Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol.2(CDr, Album, Promo) Platinum (none) France 1999 Sell This Version
PL 31 Rubin Steiner - Test Recordings Numero 1 album art Rubin Steiner Test Recordings Numero 1(LP, MiniAlbum) Platinum PL 31 France 2001 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Wunderbar Drei album art Rubin Steiner Wunderbar Drei (Album) Platinum, BMG France France 2002 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Drum Major album art Rubin Steiner Drum Major (Album, Comp) Platinum Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Weird Hits, Two Covers & A Love Song album art Rubin Steiner Weird Hits, Two Covers & A Love Song (Album) Platinum France 2008 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - More Weird Hits! album art Rubin Steiner More Weird Hits! Platinum France 2008 Sell This Version
PL55 Rubin Steiner - Weird Hits, Two Covers & A Love Song album art Rubin Steiner Weird Hits, Two Covers & A Love Song(CD, Album, Promo, Car) Platinum PL55 France 2008 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - We Are The Future album art Rubin Steiner & Ira Lee Rubin Steiner & Ira Lee - We Are The Future (Album) Platinum France 2011 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Discipline In Anarchy album art Rubin Steiner Discipline In Anarchy (Album, Single) Platinum France 2012 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Vive L'Electricité De La Pensée Humaine album art Rubin Steiner Vive L'Electricité De La Pensée Humaine (Album) Platinum France 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

99UHS001 Rubin Steiner - Easy Tune EP album art Rubin Steiner Easy Tune EP(12", Ltd, W/Lbl) Un Hiver Sale 99UHS001 France 1999 Sell This Version
PL 21 Rubin Steiner - Boulez Digest # 216 November 2000 album art Rubin Steiner Boulez Digest # 216 November 2000(12") Platinum PL 21 France 2000 Sell This Version
PL 23 Rubin Steiner - Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol. 2 (Bild Einz Barebone Remixes) album art Rubin Steiner Lo-Fi Nu Jazz Vol. 2 (Bild Einz Barebone Remixes)(12") Platinum PL 23 France 2000 Sell This Version
mic.ep.001 Rubin Steiner - Monkey Racing album art Mr. Neveux featuring Rubin Steiner, Olaf Hund & Ben's Symphonic Orchestra Mr. Neveux featuring Rubin Steiner, Olaf Hund & Ben's Symphonic Orchestra - Monkey Racing(12") Microbe Records mic.ep.001 France 2000 Sell This Version
PL 26, 74321 90789 7 Rubin Steiner - 2/3 - Tango album art Rubin Steiner 2/3 - Tango(7") Platinum, BMG France PL 26, 74321 90789 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
PL 19 bis Rubin Steiner - Lo-Fi Nu Jazz #6 album art Rubin Steiner Lo-Fi Nu Jazz #6(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Platinum PL 19 bis France 2001 Sell This Version
PL 25, 74321 90788 7 Rubin Steiner - 1/3 - New Bossa album art Rubin Steiner 1/3 - New Bossa(7") Platinum, BMG France PL 25, 74321 90788 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
PL 27, 74321 90787 7 Rubin Steiner - 3/3 - Midi Jazz album art Rubin Steiner 3/3 - Midi Jazz(7") Platinum, BMG France PL 27, 74321 90787 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Guitarlandia Remixes album art Rubin Steiner Guitarlandia Remixes (Comp, Single) Platinum, BMG France 2002 Sell This Version
PL 29 ter Rubin Steiner - Wunderlande album art Rubin Steiner Wunderlande(CD, Maxi, Promo) Platinum PL 29 ter France 2002 Sell This Version
PL29cuarto Rubin Steiner - Minellos (Part Two) album art Rubin Steiner Minellos (Part Two)(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Platinum PL29cuarto France 2003 Sell This Version
VREP 3335 Rubin Steiner - Lo-fi Nu Jazz # 6 album art Rubin Steiner Lo-fi Nu Jazz # 6(12") Vroom Sound Records VREP 3335 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Rubin Steiner - Your Life Is Like A Tony Conrad Concert album art Rubin Steiner Your Life Is Like A Tony Conrad Concert (Maxi) Platinum, BMG France France 2004 Sell This Version
SUSHI 53 Rubin Steiner Drums Major ! : Sampler(12") Disorient SUSHI 53 UK 2005 Sell This Version