Charles Anthony (3)

Real Name:
Calogero Antonio Caruso
Profile:
American operatic tenor, born 15 July 1929 in New Orleans, Louisiana and died 15 Februar 2012 in Tampa, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1307761]

Artist

Albums

LM-2358, LM 2358 Charles Anthony (3) - Donizetti: Don Pasquale album art Salvatore Baccaloni / Charles Anthony (3) / Dolores Wilson / Frank Guarrera / The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus* / Tibor Kozma Salvatore Baccaloni / Charles Anthony (3) / Dolores Wilson / Frank Guarrera / The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus* / Tibor Kozma - Donizetti: Don Pasquale (Album) The Metropolitan Opera, The Metropolitan Opera LM-2358, LM 2358 US 1958 Sell This Version
LM-2310 Charles Anthony (3) - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged) album art Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman Offenbach*, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Jean Morel, Laurel Hurley, Rosalind Elias, Lucine Amara, Helen Vanni, Sandra Warfield, Jon Crain, Martial Singher, Charles Anthony (3), Paul Franke, Clifford Harvuot, Norman Scott, Jules Barbier, John Gutman - The Tales Of Hoffmann (Abridged)(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2310 US 1959 Sell This Version
ACC 150038 Charles Anthony (3) - Centenaire Du Metropolitan Opera De New York Vol. 5 Turandot album art Giacomo Puccini, Birgit Nilsson, Alessio De Paolis, Bonaldo Giaiotti, Franco Corelli, Anna Moffo, Frank Guarrera, Robert Nagy (2), Charles Anthony (3), The Metropolitan Opera Giacomo Puccini, Birgit Nilsson, Alessio De Paolis, Bonaldo Giaiotti, Franco Corelli, Anna Moffo, Frank Guarrera, Robert Nagy (2), Charles Anthony (3), The Metropolitan Opera - Centenaire Du Metropolitan Opera De New York Vol. 5 Turandot Accord ACC 150038 France 1961 Sell This Version
045 Ludwig van Beethoven, Giorgio Tozzi, Hermann Uhde, John Vickers*, Birgit Nilsson, Oskar Czerwenka, Laurel Hurley, Charles Anthony (3), William Olvis / Calvin Marsh, Orchestra E Coro Del Teatro Metropolitan Di New York* Ludwig van Beethoven, Giorgio Tozzi, Hermann Uhde, John Vickers*, Birgit Nilsson, Oskar Czerwenka, Laurel Hurley, Charles Anthony (3), William Olvis / Calvin Marsh, Orchestra E Coro Del Teatro Metropolitan Di New York* - Fidelio(3xLP, Album) Melodram 045 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
455(2) Charles Anthony (3) - Donizetti: Lucia Di Lammermoor album art Sutherland*, Guarrera*, Tucker*, Votipka*, Moscona*, Anthony*, Nagy*, Varviso* Sutherland*, Guarrera*, Tucker*, Votipka*, Moscona*, Anthony*, Nagy*, Varviso* - Donizetti: Lucia Di Lammermoor(2xLP, Album) Melodram 455(2) Italy 1985 Sell This Version
OPV-056 Charles Anthony (3) - Pagliacci album art Ruggiero Leoncavallo, Mario del Monaco, Lucine Amara, Leonard Warren, Charles Anthony (3), Mario Sereni, Metropolitan Opera Chorus, The Metropolitan Opera House Orchestra, Kurt Herbert Adler, Dimitri Mitropoulos Ruggiero Leoncavallo, Mario del Monaco, Lucine Amara, Leonard Warren, Charles Anthony (3), Mario Sereni, Metropolitan Opera Chorus, The Metropolitan Opera House Orchestra, Kurt Herbert Adler, Dimitri Mitropoulos - Pagliacci(CD) Opera Viva OPV-056 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
2 HOPE 240 Charles Anthony (3) - Ernani album art Giuseppe Verdi, Franco Corelli, Mario Sereni, Cesare Siepi, Leontyne Price, Charles Anthony (3), Russell Christopher, Carlotta Ordassy, Thomas Schippers Giuseppe Verdi, Franco Corelli, Mario Sereni, Cesare Siepi, Leontyne Price, Charles Anthony (3), Russell Christopher, Carlotta Ordassy, Thomas Schippers - Ernani(2xLP) Historical Opera Performances Edition 2 HOPE 240 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

440 073 216-1 G CF Charles Anthony (3) - Giuseppe Verdi' Stiffelio album art Placido Domingo, Sharon Sweet, Vladimir Chernov, Peter Riberi, Charles Anthony (3), Margaret Lattimore, Paul Plishka with The Metropolitan Opera Placido Domingo, Sharon Sweet, Vladimir Chernov, Peter Riberi, Charles Anthony (3), Margaret Lattimore, Paul Plishka with The Metropolitan Opera - Giuseppe Verdi' Stiffelio(Laserdisc, 12", Album, RE, NTSC, Ext) Deutsche Grammophon 440 073 216-1 G CF UK 1995 Sell This Version
1346 Charles Anthony (3) - Opera: Two To Six (Great Operatic Ensembles) album art Joan Sutherland, Tito Gobbi, Jerome Hines, Nicolai Gedda, Charles Anthony (3), Mildred Miller, Phyllis Curtin Joan Sutherland, Tito Gobbi, Jerome Hines, Nicolai Gedda, Charles Anthony (3), Mildred Miller, Phyllis Curtin - Opera: Two To Six (Great Operatic Ensembles)(VHS, Mono, NTSC) Kultur 1346 US Unknown Sell This Version