Tim Maia

Real Name:
Sebastião Rodrigues Maia
Profile:
Brazilian guitarist and singer, known as the father of Brazilian soul music.

Born: 28 September 1942 in Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Died: 15 March 1998 in Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (aged 55).

Maia fundamentally changed the music scene in Brazil, introducing modern black music from the US to national pop music, linking funk, samba, and baião, bringing soul closer to bossa nova and opening windows and doors to new forms of music that were not Tropicalist, nor MPB, nor rock n' roll, but were quintessentially Brazilian.

In 1974, he founded Seroma, the first independent music label in Brazil, the label name was taken from his initials: Sebastião Rodrigues Maia.

Many of his songs have been recorded by artists such as Skank (2), Lulu Santos, Ara Ketu, Os Paralamas Do Sucesso, Marisa Monte, Elis Regina, and Gal Costa, amongst others.

Father of singer/songwriter Léo Maia, and uncle of singer/producer Ed Motta.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPNG 44.053 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor LPNG 44.053 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
2451 006 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor 2451 006 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
3175 018 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor 3175 018 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
2451 041 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor 2451 041 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
0001, 0001-1974 Tim Maia - Racional Vol. 1 album art Tim Maia Racional Vol. 1 (Album) Seroma, Seroma 0001, 0001-1974 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
0004, 0004-75 Tim Maia - Racional Vol. 2 album art Tim Maia Racional Vol. 2 (Album) Seroma, Seroma 0004, 0004-75 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
2451 091 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor 2451 091 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
403.6129 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Som Livre 403.6129 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
L. P. 0007 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Seroma L. P. 0007 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
LP-S-39-53 Tim Maia - Disco Club album art Tim Maia Disco Club (Album) Atlantic LP-S-39-53 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
31C 262 421160 Tim Maia - Reencontro album art Tim Maia Reencontro (Album) Odeon 31C 262 421160 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
2451 154 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Polydor 2451 154 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
LP TM 009 Tim Maia - Nuvens album art Tim Maia Nuvens (Album) Seroma LP TM 009 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
812.714-1 0 Tim Maia - O Descobridor Dos Sete Mares album art Tim Maia O Descobridor Dos Sete Mares (Album) Lança 812.714-1 0 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
822 320-1 Tim Maia - Sufocante album art Tim Maia Sufocante (Album) Lança 822 320-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
103.0642 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) RCA Victor 103.0642 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
1.35.404.026, 135.404.026 Tim Maia - Tim Maia album art Tim Maia Tim Maia (Album) Gel Continental, Gel Continental 1.35.404.026, 135.404.026 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
1.35.701.034 Tim Maia - Somos America album art Tim Maia Somos America (Album) Gel Continental 1.35.701.034 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
1.15.404.049 Tim Maia -  No Ar Tim Maia Gravação De Programa De Rádio album art Tim Maia No Ar Tim Maia Gravação De Programa De Rádio(LP, Album, Promo) Gel Continental 1.15.404.049 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
713.0065 Tim Maia - Carinhos album art Tim Maia Carinhos (Album) RCA 713.0065 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
VR 003 Tim Maia - Dance Bem album art Tim Maia Dance Bem (Album, Comp) Vitória Régia Discos VR 003 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
VRD 00010 Tim Maia - Interpreta Clássicos Da Bossa Nova album art Tim Maia Interpreta Clássicos Da Bossa Nova (Album) Vitória Régia Discos VRD 00010 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
670.4290 Tim Maia - Ao Vivo album art Tim Maia Ao Vivo (Album) WEA 670.4290 Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
400.1205 Tim Maia - Romântico album art Tim Maia Romântico (Comp) Som Livre 400.1205 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
VRD-00011 Tim Maia - Voltou Clarear album art Tim Maia Voltou Clarear (Album) Vitória Régia Discos VRD-00011 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version