Takao Ogawa

Real Name:
小川隆夫
Profile:
Japanese jazz producer and writer, born in 1950. Has written liner notes for over 3000 Japanese jazz releases.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

PACT-011 Takao Ogawa - Resurrection album art Selim Slive Elementz Selim Slive Elementz - Resurrection (Album) T5Jazz Records PACT-011 US 2017 Sell This Version
FL-LP1501 Takao Ogawa - Voice album art Selim Slive Elementz Selim Slive Elementz - Voice(LP, Album) Flatout Productions FL-LP1501 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

C28Y0349 Takao Ogawa - Illumination = イルミネーション album art Walter Davis Jr. = ウォルター・デイヴィスJr.* Walter Davis Jr. = ウォルター・デイヴィスJr.* - Illumination = イルミネーション(LP, Album) Jazz City C28Y0349 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
UCCO-9812 Takao Ogawa - Miles album art The New Miles Davis Quintet* The New Miles Davis Quintet* - Miles(CD, Album, RE, RM) Prestige UCCO-9812 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
UCCO-9842 Takao Ogawa - The Musings Of Miles album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - The Musings Of Miles(CD, Album, RE, RM) Prestige UCCO-9842 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
UCCO-9837 Takao Ogawa - Miles Davis And The Modern Jazz Giants album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Miles Davis And The Modern Jazz Giants(CD, Album, RE, RM) Prestige UCCO-9837 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
UCCJ-3027/8, UCCJ 3027/8 Takao Ogawa - Further Explorations album art Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez, Paul Motian Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez, Paul Motian - Further Explorations(2xCD, Album, Promo) Universal Music, Universal Music UCCJ-3027/8, UCCJ 3027/8 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
PACT-011 Takao Ogawa - Resurrection album art Selim Slive Elementz Strange Vibes and 4 more… Selim Slive Elementz - Resurrection (Album) T5Jazz Records PACT-011 US 2017 Sell This Version

Production

FHCF-1084 Takao Ogawa - Now's the Time Workshop album art Various Various - Now's the Time Workshop(CD, Comp) Fun House FHCF-1084 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
CDP 7 96545 2 Takao Ogawa - Instructions Inside album art Vince Mendoza Vince Mendoza - Instructions Inside (Album) Manhattan Records CDP 7 96545 2 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
BVCJ-113 Takao Ogawa - I Remember Jaco album art Bob Mintzer, Michael Formanek, Jeff Andrews, Peter Erskine Bob Mintzer, Michael Formanek, Jeff Andrews, Peter Erskine - I Remember Jaco (Album) Novus, RCA BVCJ-113 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
PD 90616 Takao Ogawa - Sweet Soul album art Peter Erskine Peter Erskine - Sweet Soul (Album) Novus, RCA PD 90616 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
PAS-1008 Takao Ogawa - Valis album art Toshiki Nunokawa Valis Toshiki Nunokawa Valis - Valis(CD, Album) Ninety-One Records PAS-1008 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
PICJ-1003 Takao Ogawa - Trilateral Commission album art Jimi Tunnell Jimi Tunnell - Trilateral Commission (Album) 101 South Records PICJ-1003 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 27299 2 1 Takao Ogawa - In A Loud Way album art Adam Holzman Adam Holzman - In A Loud Way (Album) Manhattan Records CDP 7243 8 27299 2 1 US 1992 Sell This Version
BVCJ-124 Takao Ogawa - Arrival album art Harvie Swartz, Mick Goodrick, John Abercrombie, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Harvie Swartz, Mick Goodrick, John Abercrombie, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Arrival (Album) RCA BVCJ-124 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
101 S (87) 7079 Takao Ogawa - Getting Even album art Dennis Chambers Dennis Chambers - Getting Even (Album) Glass House (2) 101 S (87) 7079 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
101 S 87 7079, 101 S 87 7082 Takao Ogawa - ESP album art ESP (13)Robert Irving III, Darryl Jones, Bobby Brown*, Toby Williams ESP (13)Robert Irving III, Darryl Jones, Bobby Brown*, Toby Williams - ESP(CD, Album) 101 South Records, 101 South Records 101 S 87 7079, 101 S 87 7082 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
PICJ-1004 Takao Ogawa - ESP album art ESP (13) ESP (13) - ESP(CD, Album) Glass House (2) PICJ-1004 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PD90664 Takao Ogawa - What Else? album art Mitchel Forman Mitchel Forman - What Else?(CD, Album) RCA PD90664 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
CY-75624 Takao Ogawa - Blues Ette Part II album art Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Ray Drummond, Al Harewood Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Ray Drummond, Al Harewood - Blues Ette Part II(CD, Album) Savoy Jazz CY-75624 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
01241 63165 2 Takao Ogawa - Now And Then- A Tribute To Bill Evans album art Mitchel Forman, Eddie Gomez, Jack Dejohnette Mitchel Forman, Eddie Gomez, Jack Dejohnette - Now And Then- A Tribute To Bill Evans (Album) BMG, Novus 01241 63165 2 US 1993 Sell This Version
01241 63173 2 Takao Ogawa - The Saxophone featuring Two T's album art Bob Mintzer, Michael Brecker Bob Mintzer, Michael Brecker - The Saxophone featuring Two T's (Album) Novus 01241 63173 2 US 1994 Sell This Version
CY-75778 Takao Ogawa - Who It Is You Are album art Ralph Moore (2) Ralph Moore (2) - Who It Is You Are (Album) Savoy Jazz CY-75778 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PICJ-1101 Takao Ogawa - Paintings album art Kenny Werner Kenny Werner - Paintings(CD, Album) Pioneer (3) PICJ-1101 Japan 1994 Sell This Version