Ad

Orion (23)

Real Name:James Hughes Bell
Profile:

James Hughes Bell (February 26, 1945 – December 12, 1998), stage name Orion (based on the character from the same-titled book by Gail Brewer-Giorgio), was an American singer. His voice was almost indistinguishable from Elvis Presley's, a fact which he and his record company played upon, making some believe that some of his recordings were by Elvis, or even that Elvis had not died in 1977. Ellis appeared with many artists including Loretta Lynn, Jerry Lee Lewis, Tammy Wynette, Ricky Skaggs, Lee Greenwood, Gary Morris, the Oak Ridge Boys and Kiss.
He also performed under the names Jimmy Ellis, Ellis James (2), Steven Silver and Mr. E.

A film about his life - Orion: The Man Who Would Be King - was released in 2015.

Sites:oriondiscs.com , orionstc.com
Aliases:Ellis James (2), Jimmy Ellis, Steven Silver, The Shadowman (2)
Variations:
Viewing All | Orion (23)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0