Punch Andrews

Real Name:
Edward Andrews
Profile:
American producer, manager and label owner who produced many albums for Bob Seger And The Silver Bullet Band. In addition to managing Detroit icon Bob Seger, Andrews also managed Michigan born Kid Rock from 2000-2007, as well as Michigan's Grand Funk Railroad in the mid 1990's. Founded the labels Hideout Records (2) and Palladium Records (3). During the 1960's Punch owned a trio of teen clubs in the metro Detroit area called The Hideout, where Bob Seger and Glenn Frey's early band The Mushrooms (2) performed. Punch also worked with Detroit rock band Brownsville Station, and Seger's pre-Silver Bullet Band acts Bob Seger And The Last Heard and The Bob Seger System.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

H-1010 Punch Andrews - Florida Time / The Ballad Of The Yellow Beret album art The Beach Bums (3) Florida Time (as Punch) The Beach Bums (3) - Florida Time / The Ballad Of The Yellow Beret (Single) Are You Kidding Me? Records H-1010 US 1966 Sell This Version
C-444 Punch Andrews - Sock It To Me Santa album art Bob Seger & The Last Heard* Florida Time (as Punchy) Bob Seger & The Last Heard* - Sock It To Me Santa(7", Single) Cameo C-444 US 1966 Sell This Version
ST 172, ST-172 Punch Andrews - Ramblin' Gamblin' Man album art The Bob Seger System* The Bob Seger System* - Ramblin' Gamblin' Man (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 172, ST-172 US 1968 Sell This Version
4422 Punch Andrews - Mainstreet album art Bob Seger Jody Girl Bob Seger - Mainstreet (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records 4422 US 1976 Sell This Version
3C 000 - 70096 Punch Andrews - Night Moves / Living Next Door To Alice album art Bob Seger / Smokie Night Moves (as P. Andrews) Bob Seger / Smokie - Night Moves / Living Next Door To Alice(7", Jukebox) Capitol Records, Columbia 3C 000 - 70096 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
1C 172-52 706/07 Punch Andrews - Mongrel / Ramblin' Gamblin' Man album art Bob Seger System Bob Seger System - Mongrel / Ramblin' Gamblin' Man(2xLP, Comp, S/Edition) Capitol Records, EMI Electrola 1C 172-52 706/07 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
DPRO-79622 Punch Andrews - Silver Seger Sampler album art Bob Seger Ramblin Gamblin Man (as Punch) Bob Seger - Silver Seger Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Capitol Records DPRO-79622 US 1993 Sell This Version
8393-1 Punch Andrews - Heavy Music: The Complete Cameo Recordings 1966-1967 album art Bob Seger And The Last Heard Florida Time (as Edward and 2 more… Bob Seger And The Last Heard - Heavy Music: The Complete Cameo Recordings 1966-1967(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) ABKCO, Cameo Parkway 8393-1 US 2018 Sell This Version

Production

ST 172, ST-172 Punch Andrews - Ramblin' Gamblin' Man album art The Bob Seger System* The Bob Seger System* - Ramblin' Gamblin' Man (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 172, ST-172 US 1968 Sell This Version
H-1075 Punch Andrews - Bebop Confidential album art Brownsville Station Brownsville Station - Bebop Confidential (Single) Palladium Records (3) H-1075 US 1969 Sell This Version
4XT-236 Punch Andrews - Noah album art The Bob Seger System* The Bob Seger System* - Noah (Album) Capitol Records 4XT-236 US 1969 Sell This Version
CP 467 Punch Andrews - On Our Minds album art The Litter Blue Ice (as Punch) The Litter - On Our Minds(7", Promo) ABC Command, Probe CP 467 US 1969 Sell This Version
WS 1888 Punch Andrews - No BS album art Brownsville Station Brownsville Station - No BS (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1888 US 1970 Sell This Version
SKAO-499 Punch Andrews - Mongrel album art Bob Seger System Bob Seger System - Mongrel (Album) Capitol Records SKAO-499 US 1970 Sell This Version
2C 006-80618 M, 2C 006-80.618 M, 2C 006 - 80 618 M Punch Andrews - Leanin On My Dream / Song To Rufus album art Bob Seger System Bob Seger System - Leanin On My Dream / Song To Rufus(7", Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 2C 006-80618 M, 2C 006-80.618 M, 2C 006 - 80 618 M France 1970 Sell This Version
7501 Punch Andrews - That's Fine / Tell Me All About It album art Brownsville Station Brownsville Station - That's Fine / Tell Me All About It (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7501 US 1971 Sell This Version
2 C 006-80.973 M Punch Andrews - Lookin' Back album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Lookin' Back (Single) Capitol Records 2 C 006-80.973 M France 1971 Sell This Version
8XT-731 Punch Andrews - Brand New Morning album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Brand New Morning (Album) Capitol Records 8XT-731 US 1971 Sell This Version
REP 1117 Punch Andrews - Who Do You Love (Bo Diddley) album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Who Do You Love (Bo Diddley)(7", Promo) Reprise Records, Palladium Records (3) REP 1117 US 1972 Sell This Version
ST-C 11746 Punch Andrews - Smokin' O.P.'S album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Smokin' O.P.'S (Album) Palladium Records (3) ST-C 11746 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
K 14208 Punch Andrews - If I Were A Carpenter / Jesse James album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - If I Were A Carpenter / Jesse James (Single) Palladium Records (3) K 14208 UK 1972 Sell This Version
REP 1171 Punch Andrews - Need Ya album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Need Ya (Single) Palladium Records (3) REP 1171 US 1973 Sell This Version
14 243 Punch Andrews - Back In '72 / Rosalie album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Back In '72 / Rosalie (Single) Reprise Records 14 243 France 1973 Sell This Version
MS-2126 Punch Andrews - Back In '72 album art Bob Seger Bob Seger - Back In '72 (Album) Palladium Records (3), Reprise Records MS-2126 US 1973 Sell This Version
REP 1165 Punch Andrews - As Long As I Can Play album art Stretch Thomas Stretch Thomas - As Long As I Can Play(7", Mono, Promo) Palladium Records (3), Reprise Records REP 1165 US 1973 Sell This Version