Little Roy Wiggins

Real Name:
Ivan Leroy Wiggins
Profile:
Born June 27, 1926, in Nashville, Tennessee. Died August 3, 1999. Known for his distinctive "ting-a-ling" style of steel guitar playing.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1312398]

Artist

Little Roy Wiggins Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP 188 Little Roy Wiggins - Mister Steel Guitar album art 'Little' Roy Wiggins* Mister Steel Guitar(LP, Album) Starday Records SLP 188 1962 Sell This Version
2615 Little Roy Wiggins - Songs I Played For Eddy Arnold album art Little Roy Wiggins Songs I Played For Eddy Arnold(LP, Album) Diplomat Records 2615 US 1963 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - The Fabulous Steel Guitar Artistry Of album art 'Little' Roy Wiggins* The Fabulous Steel Guitar Artistry Of (Album) Starday Records 1964 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - 18 All-Time Hits album art Little Roy Wiggins 18 All-Time Hits (Album) Starday Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - Memory Time album art Roy Wiggins* Memory Time Stop Records (3) US 1972 Sell This Version
STY-129 Little Roy Wiggins - Twin Steel Guitars album art Kayton Roberts & Little Roy Wiggins Kayton Roberts & Little Roy Wiggins - Twin Steel Guitars(LP, Album) Stoneway Records STY-129 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-422 Little Roy Wiggins - Red Rose From The Blue Side Of Town album art George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins - Red Rose From The Blue Side Of Town(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-422 US 1973 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - From This Moment On / In The Misty Moonlight album art George Morgan (2) Featuring "Little" Roy Wiggins* George Morgan (2) Featuring "Little" Roy Wiggins* - From This Moment On / In The Misty Moonlight (Album) 4 Star Records, 4 Star Records US 1975 Sell This Version
SA-279 Little Roy Wiggins - A Phone Call From God  album art Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins - A Phone Call From God (LP) Power Pak SA-279 US 1975 Sell This Version
NLP 2051 Phil Baugh, Leon McAuliffe, Thumbs Carllile, Pete Drake, Joe Maphis, Little Roy Wiggins, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Red Hayes Phil Baugh, Leon McAuliffe, Thumbs Carllile, Pete Drake, Joe Maphis, Little Roy Wiggins, Harold B. "Shot" Jackson, Red Hayes - Swingin' Country(LP) Nashville NLP 2051 US Unknown Sell This Version
MD-16 Little Roy Wiggins - Tribute To My Buddy George Morgan album art "Little" Roy Wiggins* Tribute To My Buddy George Morgan(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records MD-16 US Unknown Sell This Version
OB-Lp-121 Little Roy Wiggins - Just Plain Country album art Little Roy Wiggins And His Steel Guitar* Just Plain Country(LP, Album) O'Brien Records (2) OB-Lp-121 US Unknown Sell This Version
NR 16675 Little Roy Wiggins - Comes To Nashville And Makes Some Records album art Billy Western With Little Roy Wiggins Billy Western With Little Roy Wiggins - Comes To Nashville And Makes Some Records(LP, Album) Nashville Record Productions NR 16675 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

584 Little Roy Wiggins Love Theme(7") Starday Records 584 US 1962 Sell This Version
SEP 210 Little Roy Wiggins -  Steel Guitar Instrumentals album art 'Little' Roy Wiggins* / Pete Drake 'Little' Roy Wiggins* / Pete Drake - Steel Guitar Instrumentals(7", EP) Starday Records SEP 210 US 1963 Sell This Version
787 Little Roy Wiggins - Annette album art Roy Wiggins* Annette(7", Single, Promo) Starday Records 787 US 1966 Sell This Version
33037 Little Roy Wiggins - Makin' Heartaches / Sing My Blues A Birthday Song album art George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins - Makin' Heartaches / Sing My Blues A Birthday Song(7", Promo) Decca 33037 US 1972 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - Release Me album art Kayton Roberts, Little Roy Wiggins Kayton Roberts, Little Roy Wiggins - Release Me (Single) Stoneway Records US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-40069 Little Roy Wiggins - Our Wedding Song / Mr. Ting-A-Ling (Steel Guitar Man) album art George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins - Our Wedding Song / Mr. Ting-A-Ling (Steel Guitar Man)(7") MCA Records MCA-40069 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-40227 Little Roy Wiggins - Somewhere Around Midnight / I Never Knew Love (Until I Met You) album art George Morgan (2) Featuring "Little Roy Wiggins"* George Morgan (2) Featuring "Little Roy Wiggins"* - Somewhere Around Midnight / I Never Knew Love (Until I Met You)(7", Promo) MCA Records MCA-40227 US 1974 Sell This Version
Little Roy Wiggins - A Candy Mountain Melody album art George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins George Morgan (2) Featuring Little Roy Wiggins - A Candy Mountain Melody (Single) MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
OB-326 Little Roy Wiggins - The Ting-A-Ling Waltz/Hoy Hoy Little Roy album art Little Roy Wiggins The Ting-A-Ling Waltz/Hoy Hoy Little Roy(7", Single, Promo) O'Brien Records (2) OB-326 US 1981 Sell This Version
OB 330 Little Roy Wiggins Fair And Warm/Cold, Cold Heart(7") O'Brien Records (2) OB 330 US 1982 Sell This Version
OB-334 Little Roy Wiggins - Born To Lose / No Way Mama album art Little Roy Wiggins Born To Lose / No Way Mama(7") O'Brien Records (2) OB-334 US 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

GT7-2231-2 Little Roy Wiggins - Mister Steel Guitar album art Little Roy Wiggins Mister Steel Guitar(CD, Comp) Gusto Records, Inc. GT7-2231-2 US 2011 Sell This Version