Gary Wright

Real Name:
Gary Malcolm Wright
Profile:
American born singer/songwriter & keyboard player born on April 26, 1943. In Cresskill New Jersey USA. One of the founding members of UK sixties rockers Spooky Tooth.
Worked with Jimmy Miller Productions, Inc. and Jimmy Miller as a producer after the break up of Spooky Tooth and has recently produced his own and his son's albums.
Do not confuse with New York based producer / mixer Gary Wright (3) (Gary Thomas Wright)
Gary Malcolm Wright made classic solo albums in the Seventies and became an in demand session musician with artists like George Harrison, Joe Cocker, Elton John, Steve Winwood as well as Busta Rhymes, Salt 'N' Pepa, Eminem and Joan Osborne.

Brother of Lorna Wright father of Justin Wright (4)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SP-4277 Gary Wright - Gary Wright's Extraction album art Gary Wright Gary Wright's Extraction (Album) A&M Records SP-4277 US 1970 Sell This Version
SAML-934,410 Gary Wright - Footprint album art Gary Wright Footprint (Album) A&M Records SAML-934,410 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
86 405 IT Gary Wright - Benjamin (The Original Soundtrack Of Willy Bogner's Motion Picture) album art Gary Wright Benjamin (The Original Soundtrack Of Willy Bogner's Motion Picture)(LP, Album) Ariola 86 405 IT Germany 1972 Sell This Version
P-10175W Gary Wright - The Dream Weaver album art Gary Wright The Dream Weaver (Album) Warner Bros. Records P-10175W Japan 1975 Sell This Version
BSK 3137 Gary Wright - Touch And Gone album art Gary Wright Touch And Gone (Album, MiniAlbum) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3137 US 1977 Sell This Version
BS 2951 Gary Wright - The Light Of Smiles album art Gary Wright The Light Of Smiles (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2951 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3244 Gary Wright - Headin' Home album art Gary Wright Headin' Home (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3244 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
W-2910 Gary Wright - The Right Place album art Gary Wright The Right Place (Album) Warner Bros. Records W-2910 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
RKRS - 49 Gary Wright - The Robert Klein Radio Show album art Robert Klein Featuring The Knack (3), Gary Wright, -- Live* Robert Klein Featuring The Knack (3), Gary Wright, -- Live* - The Robert Klein Radio Show(LP, Promo, Transcription, 2xL) Froben Production RKRS - 49 US 1981 Sell This Version
YD 0111 Gary Wright - Who I Am album art Gary Wright Who I Am (Album) Cypress Records YD 0111 US 1988 Sell This Version
46 Gary Wright - In The Studio: "Dream Weaver" album art Gary Wright In The Studio: "Dream Weaver"(CD, Transcription) The Album Network 46 US 1989 Sell This Version
7211-2 Gary Wright - First Signs Of Life album art Gary Wright First Signs Of Life (Album) High Wave Music, Inc. 7211-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
1593-2 Gary Wright - Human Love album art Gary Wright Human Love (Album) High Wave Music, Inc. 1593-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Gary Wright - Connected album art Gary Wright Connected (Album) Larkio none US 2010 Sell This Version
ECLEC 2555 Gary Wright - Ring Of Changes album art Gary Wright And Wonderwheel (2) Gary Wright And Wonderwheel (2) - Ring Of Changes(CD, Album, RE, RM) Esoteric Recordings ECLEC 2555 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1319 Gary Wright - Fascinating Things / Love To Survive album art Gary Wright Fascinating Things / Love To Survive (Single) A&M Records 1319 US 1971 Sell This Version
AM-1267 Gary Wright - Stand For Our Rights album art Gary Wright Stand For Our Rights (Single) A&M Records AM-1267 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
AM-1228 Gary Wright - Get On The Right Road / Over You Now album art Gary Wright Get On The Right Road / Over You Now (Single) A&M Records AM-1228 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
AMS 888 Gary Wright - I Know album art Gary Wright And Wonderwheel (2) Gary Wright And Wonderwheel (2) - I Know (Single) A&M Records AMS 888 UK 1972 Sell This Version
12 360 AT Gary Wright - Goodbye Sunday album art Gary Wright Goodbye Sunday(7", Single) Ariola 12 360 AT Germany 1972 Sell This Version
WBS 8250 Gary Wright - Made To Love You album art Gary Wright Made To Love You (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8250 US 1975 Sell This Version
WBS 8167 Gary Wright - Dream Weaver  album art Gary Wright Dream Weaver (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8167 US 1975 Sell This Version
WBS-8143 Gary Wright - Love Is Alive album art Gary Wright Love Is Alive (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS-8143 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
WBS 8383 Gary Wright - Water Sign album art Gary Wright Water Sign (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8383 US 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 8548 Gary Wright - Something Very Special album art Gary Wright Something Very Special (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8548 US 1977 Sell This Version