Carl Dolmetsch

Real Name:
Carl Frederick Dolmetsch
Profile:
Classical musician. Specialised in the recorder and violin. Born Fontenay-sous-Bois, France 23 August 1911. Died Haslemere, Surrey 11 July 1997.

Musical Director, Society of Recorder Players 1937-97; Director, Haslemere Festival of Early Music and Instruments 1940-96; CBE 1954; chairman and managing director, Arnold Dolmetsch Ltd 1963-78; Musical Director, Dolmetsch International Summer School 1970-97; chairman, Dolmetsch Musical Instruments 1982-97; married 1937 Mary Ferguson (one son, two daughters, and one son deceased; marriage dissolved 1961), 1997 Greta Matthews.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Carl Dolmetsch
[a1313273]

Artist

Carl Dolmetsch Discography Tracks

Albums

LM 4518 Carl Dolmetsch - A Recorder And Harpsichord Recital album art Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby - A Recorder And Harpsichord Recital(10") Decca LM 4518 UK 1950 Sell This Version
UWP-2001 Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby - Ornaments And Graces In The Music Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries(2xLP) University of Washington Press UWP-2001 UK & US 1973 Sell This Version
PCD 990 Carl Dolmetsch - The Arnold Dolmetsch Years - Programme Two album art Frank Preuss, Nigel Foster (3), Marguerite Dolmetsch, Carl Dolmetsch Frank Preuss, Nigel Foster (3), Marguerite Dolmetsch, Carl Dolmetsch - The Arnold Dolmetsch Years - Programme Two(CD) Allegro Records PCD 990 UK 1992 Sell This Version
PCD 1032 Carl Dolmetsch - The Arnold Dolmetsch Years - Programme Eight album art Andrew Pledge, Carl Dolmetsch, Marguerite Dolmetsch Andrew Pledge, Carl Dolmetsch, Marguerite Dolmetsch - The Arnold Dolmetsch Years - Programme Eight(CD) Allegro Records PCD 1032 UK 1993 Sell This Version
AWD 8903-E Carl Dolmetsch - Blockflöten-Musik (Gespielt Von Carl Dolmetsch) album art Carl DolmetschJoseph Saxby, Telemann*, Pepusch*, Matteis*, Senaillié*, Lawes* Carl DolmetschJoseph Saxby, Telemann*, Pepusch*, Matteis*, Senaillié*, Lawes* - Blockflöten-Musik (Gespielt Von Carl Dolmetsch)(10", Mono) Decca AWD 8903-E Germany Unknown Sell This Version
35747, S 35747, S. 35747 Carl Dolmetsch - Hark, The Glad Sound - Music For Recorders album art Carl Dolmetsch And The Dolmetsch Consort Carl Dolmetsch And The Dolmetsch Consort - Hark, The Glad Sound - Music For Recorders(LP, Album) Angel Records, Angel Records, Angel Records 35747, S 35747, S. 35747 US Unknown Sell This Version
ORS 74144 Carl Dolmetsch - The Contemporary Recorder album art Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby - The Contemporary Recorder(LP, Album) Orion Master Recordings Inc. ORS 74144 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LPS 24 Carl Dolmetsch - Recorder And Harpsichord Recital album art Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby, Georg Friedrich Händel, Daniel Purcell, François Couperin, Giles Farnaby, Ben Cosyns, John Mundy Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby, Georg Friedrich Händel, Daniel Purcell, François Couperin, Giles Farnaby, Ben Cosyns, John Mundy - Recorder And Harpsichord Recital(10", Mono) London Records LPS 24 UK 1949 Sell This Version
SLE 35 Carl Dolmetsch - Music For Recorder And Harpsichord album art Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby Carl Dolmetsch, Joseph Saxby - Music For Recorder And Harpsichord(7", Mono) Arnold Dolmetsch Ltd. SLE 35 UK 1960 Sell This Version
7EP 7107 Carl Dolmetsch - Recorder Consorts album art Carl Dolmetsch, The Dolmetsch Consort Carl Dolmetsch, The Dolmetsch Consort - Recorder Consorts(7", Mono) His Master's Voice 7EP 7107 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SLE 36 Carl Dolmetsch - Recorder Consorts album art Carl Dolmetsch, The Dolmetsch Consort Carl Dolmetsch, The Dolmetsch Consort - Recorder Consorts(7", Mono) Arnold Dolmetsch Ltd. SLE 36 UK 1961 Sell This Version