Mario Cooper

Mario Cooper

Real Name:
Mario Stelz
Mario Cooper was born on 26th December 1984 in Vienna.

At the age of 14 he focused his interests on music, being inspired by the single “Bla Bla Bla” by Gigi D´Agostino.

With 16 years he began visiting discotheques. From that moment on he attended some performances of Gigi D´Agostino, Prezioso, Eiffel 65 and many others. He began focusing his interests on making and mixing music on his own.

One year later he bought his first equipment (mixing desk, 2 turntables) to reach his today’s skills by practicing at home.

He just turned 18, when he got his first chance - managed by a good friend - to prove his skills in a club called “Nightfever” in the 21st district of Vienna.

Together with DJ Wishmaster (who he met in 2005), Mario Cooper decided to bring a new event to life, which started the same year as the legendary “Bass Night”.

Mario Cooper has not only organized this event in cooperation with DJ Wishmaster, but both have played their music for the audience.

Another year later Mario Cooper began appearing on the Austrian online radio station “Partynight”, where later his show “HSS/HARDSLOWSTYLE” was played every Tuesday.

Also in 2006, he got to know the Duo "Fabrizio e Marco" with who he developed a great friendship and who showed him some new facts about music production.

After some common performances with Fabrizio Cardelloni (aka. Fabi Nox), Mario Cooper got the opportunity to make his own production in cooperation with the Duo Fabrizio e Marco in their recording studio.


Mario Cooper Discography Tracks


BR 0439-X Mario Cooper Don't Give Up(6xFile, MP3, 320) Balloon Records BR 0439-X Austria 2008

Videos (1) Edit