Kurtis Blow

Kurtis Blow

Real Name:
Kurtis Walker
Profile:
Kurtis Blow was born Kurtis Walker in Harlem in 1959
The first rapper to sign with a major record label, was instrumental in bringing rap from the underground to the masses. He began to immerse himself in the newborn hip-hop culture in the early '70s; in 1976, he enrolled at City College of New York, where he became program director at the college's radio station. During his college years, Blow fell in with a group of friends, acquaintances and collaborators that would become the core of early-'80s hip-hop. Blow worked with, among others, Grandmaster Flash, Russell Simmons and Mele Mel. After college, Blow embarked on his music career with Simmons as his manager and Simmons's younger brother Joey (who was once called 'son of Kurtis Blow' and was later known as Run) working the turntables. In 1979, Blow recorded "Christmas Rapping," a novelty single co-written by Billboard columnist Rocky Ford. The song was a hit, landing Blow a contract with Mercury Records. Later that year, Blow released his landmark "The Breaks," included on Blow's self-titled debut. The record was a major success both within the hip-hop community and outside, with certified gold sales. It earned Blow a place in the pantheon of influential early rappers. Blow's early success was followed by a dry period in the early '80s, when his Deuce and Tough albums failed to dent the charts. However, things picked up in 1984 with the release of the Ego Trip album, which featured the single "Basketball." The next year, Blow made his film debut in Krush Groove. Blow's production work for artists such as Sweet G was also getting notice: He was named Producer of the Year in New York for three consecutive years (1983-85). However, Blow's career took a significant downturn thereafter. His 1986 album, 'Kingdom Blow', was a commercial and critical flop, as was 1988's misnamed 'Back by Popular Demand'. As his recording career wound down, Blow expanded his production work and became one of the first rappers to infiltrate mainstream television, appearing in commercials for Sprite in 1986 and writing rap segments for the soap opera "One Life to Live" in 1991-92.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kurtis Blow Discography

Albums

Kurtis Blow Kurtis Blow (Album) Mercury Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Deuce (Album) Mercury US 1981 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Tough (Album) Mercury US 1982 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Kurtis Blow, The Best Rapper On The Scene (Album) Mercury, Mercury Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Party Time? (Album, EP) Mercury, Mercury US 1983 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Ego Trip (Album) Mercury, Mercury Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow America (Album) Mercury UK 1985 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Kingdom Blow (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Back By Popular Demand (Album) Mercury US 1988 Sell This Version
P 910163 Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash - The Message Live In N.Y.C.(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label (Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash) P 910163 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
GR-44482 Urban Gypsys , Featuring Louie Love, Kurtis Blow , Guest Artist Michael Quatro Urban Gypsys , Featuring Louie Love, Kurtis Blow , Guest Artist Michael Quatro - Urban Gyypsies(CD, Album) Gypsy Rock Records, Quatrophonic Records GR-44482 Hong Kong 1999 Sell This Version
none Kurtis Blow And The Trinity (9) Kurtis Blow And The Trinity (9) - Just Do It(CD, Album) B4 Entertainment none US 2008 Sell This Version
822 283 Kurtis Blow The Best Rapper In Town(12", MiniAlbum) Mercury 822 283 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kurtis Blow Rappin' Blow (Single, Maxi) Mercury Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Christmas Rappin' (Single, Maxi) Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Throughout Your Years (Single, Maxi) Mercury US 1980 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow The Breaks (Single, Maxi) Mercury Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Hard Times Mercury US 1980 Sell This Version
AS 5000 578 Steve Hackett / Kurtis Blow Steve Hackett / Kurtis Blow - The Show / The Breaks (Vocal)(7", Promo) Charisma, Mercury AS 5000 578 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Starlife / Way Out West (Single, Maxi) Mercury US 1981 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow It's Gettin' Hot/Do The Do (Single) Mercury France 1981 Sell This Version
6170 155 Kurtis Blow Do The Do / The Deuce(7") Mercury 6170 155 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Tough (Single) Mercury US 1982 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Daydreamin' / Christmas Rappin' Mercury US 1982 Sell This Version
Kurtis Blow Party Time (Single, Maxi) Mercury US 1983 Sell This Version