Timo Jämsen

Timo Jämsen

Real Name:
Keijo Ahola
Born December 18th, 1942, died 8 May 2012. A Finnish singer who became famous in 1959 by attending a rock singer competition in television. He became second and got a record contract a year later. He released solo records in 1961 and 1962 and became the singer of The Strangers (2) in 1963. After a while he left the band and joined The Esquires (2). When The Esquires split up in 1966 Jämsen quit his musical career.
In Groups:


Timo Jämsen Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

KS 385 Timo Jämsen Jäitkö Yksin Sä Nyt / Kun Täytät Seitsemäntoista(7", Single) Scandia KS 385 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
KS 393 Timo Jämsen Miksi Tämän Teit? / Haavekuva(7", Single) Scandia KS 393 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
KS 413 Timo Jämsen Tuollainen Tyttö / Kohtalon Tähti(7", Single) Scandia KS 413 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
KS 435 Timo Jämsen Olet Ihme Häikäisevin / Joka Hetki(7", Single) Scandia KS 435 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
SEP 165 Timo Jämsen Timo Jämsen(7", EP) Scandia SEP 165 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
KS 475 Timo Jämsen Yyterin Twist / Eilen Vasta Liisan Näin(7", Single) Scandia KS 475 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
SEP 191 Timo Jämsen, The Strangers (2) Timo Jämsen, The Strangers (2) - Yyterin Twist (7", EP) Scandia SEP 191 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
SEP 145 Timo Jämsen Poika Ja Kitara(7", EP) Scandia SEP 145 Finland Unknown Sell This Version


ETM 102 Timo Jämsen & The Esquires (2) Timo Jämsen & The Esquires (2) - Suomalaista Historockia Osa 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Etnomono ETM 102 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
HRLP 8003 Timo Jämsen Poika Ja Kitara(LP, Comp) Kannat Kattoon! HRLP 8003 Finland 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit