Michael Wood (2)

Real Name:
Mitchell W. Wood
Profile:
Better known as Booty Wood
Born December 27, 1919 in Dayton, Ohio, USA - died June 10, 1987 in Dayton.

American jazz trombonist.

Worked with Tiny Bradshaw and Lionel Hampton in the 1940s, Arnett Cobb (1947–48), Erskine Hawkins (1948-50), Count Basie , Duke Ellington.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1317012]

Artist

Michael Wood (2) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

10 146 EPB Michael Wood (2) - Air Mail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 146 EPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version
TFE 17015, TFE.17015 Michael Wood (2) - Count Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie - Count Basie(7", EP, Mono) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17015, TFE.17015 UK 1958 Sell This Version
LP 477 Michael Wood (2) - Saxomaniac: Sax Sounds album art Various Pee Wee and 2 more… Various - Saxomaniac: Sax Sounds(LP, Comp) Apollo Records (2) LP 477 US 1958 Sell This Version
FA5128 Michael Wood (2) - Roots Of Mambo 1930-1950 album art Various Various - Roots Of Mambo 1930-1950(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA5128 France 2006 Sell This Version
Michael Wood (2) - The Old Count And The New Count album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Old Count And The New Count (Comp) Philips Australia Unknown Sell This Version
EPV 1054 Michael Wood (2) - Arnett Cobb album art Arnett Cobb Arnett Cobb - Arnett Cobb(7", Mono) Vogue Records EPV 1054 UK Unknown Sell This Version
jc-01 Michael Wood (2) - Jumpin`The Blues album art Arnett Cobb Arnett Cobb - Jumpin`The Blues(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Jazz Circle Basel jc-01 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
JCB-A1 / JCB-B1 Michael Wood (2) - Jumpin`The Blues album art Arnett Cobb Arnett Cobb - Jumpin`The Blues(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Jazz Circle Basel JCB-A1 / JCB-B1 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
LAP 105 Michael Wood (2) - Swinging With Arnett Cobb album art Arnett Cobb & His Orchestra* Arnett Cobb & His Orchestra* - Swinging With Arnett Cobb(10", Mono) Apollo Records (2) LAP 105 US Unknown Sell This Version