Belton Evans

Real Name:
Samuel Evans
Profile:
American drummer, worked among other with: Milt Buckner, Curtis Jones, Sunnyland Slim, Sonny terry, LaVern Baker, King Curtis, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Ornette Coleman, Aretha Franklin.
Born: February 5, 1923.
Died: April 11, 1994 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1318869]

Artist

Belton Evans Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Belton Evans - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow (Album) ATCO Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Trouble Blues album art Curtis Jones Curtis Jones - Trouble Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Sonny's Story album art Sonny Terry Sonny Terry - Sonny's Story (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1960 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Soul Meeting album art King Curtis King Curtis - Soul Meeting (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
SVLP 2007 Belton Evans - Buck Jumpin' album art Al Casey Al Casey - Buck Jumpin'(LP, Mono) Prestige Swingville SVLP 2007 UK 1960 Sell This Version
222002 Belton Evans - Guitare Pour Flirter Avec Mickey Baker album art Mickey Baker Milk Train Mickey Baker - Guitare Pour Flirter Avec Mickey Baker(7", EP, Mono) Atlantic 222002 France 1960 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Lightnin' (The Blues Of Lightnin' Hopkins) album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' (The Blues Of Lightnin' Hopkins) (Album) Prestige Bluesville UK 1960 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Let It Roll album art Ernestine Allen* Ernestine Allen* - Let It Roll (Album) Tru-Sound US 1961 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Slim's Shout album art Sunnyland Slim Sunnyland Slim - Slim's Shout (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Goin' Down Slow album art St. Louis Jimmy* St. Louis Jimmy* - Goin' Down Slow (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Aretha album art Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo - Aretha (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Last Night Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins & Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins & Sonny Terry - Last Night Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - The Honeydripper album art Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes - The Honeydripper (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
45-RE-K 1307 Belton Evans - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow(7", EP, Mono) London Records, London American Recordings, London Atlantic 45-RE-K 1307 UK 1961 Sell This Version
B 681 555 L Belton Evans - American Folk Blues Festival album art Various Automobile Blues Various - American Folk Blues Festival(LP, Comp) Philips B 681 555 L Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Sonny Is King album art Sonny Terry Sonny Terry - Sonny Is King (Album) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-736 Belton Evans - Ya! Ya! album art Budd Johnson Budd Johnson - Ya! Ya!(LP, Album, Mono) Argo (6) LP-736 US 1964 Sell This Version
TFM 3176 Belton Evans - The Many Souls Of Turley Richards album art Turley Richards Turley Richards - The Many Souls Of Turley Richards(LP, Album, Mono) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3176 US 1965 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Greatest Hits! album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins - Greatest Hits! (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - The Best Of King Curtis album art King Curtis Firefly and 1 more… King Curtis - The Best Of King Curtis (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Jazz Groove album art King Curtis King Curtis - Jazz Groove (Comp) Prestige US 1973 Sell This Version
BP-500 Belton Evans - The Hucklebuck album art Paul Williams (9) Paul Williams (9) - The Hucklebuck(LP, Comp, Mono) Saxophonograph BP-500 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
VLP 404 Belton Evans - The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band album art The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band - The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band(LP) Barron VLP 404 US 1982 Sell This Version
Belton Evans - Trouble In Mind album art King Curtis King Curtis - Trouble In Mind (Album) Red Lightnin' UK 1983 Sell This Version
78 16661 Belton Evans - Atlantic Honkers - A Rhythm & Blues Saxophone Anthology album art Various Jest Smoochin' and 1 more… Various - Atlantic Honkers - A Rhythm & Blues Saxophone Anthology(2xLP, Comp) Atlantic 78 16661 Canada 1986 Sell This Version