Harry J Lincoln

Real Name:
Harry James Lincoln
Profile:
Born April 13, 1878. Died April 19, 1937.

American composer and music publisher from Williamsport, Pennsylvania. Lincoln primarily wrote marches and rags, including "The Bees Wax Rag" (1911) and "The Lincoln Highway two step march" (1921).

Lincoln wrote under many pseudonyms, including Abe Losch ("Losch" was the maiden name of his mother), Carl Loveland, Harry Jay, Carl D. Vandersloot, F. W. Vandersloot, and Ben E. Crosby. F. W. Vandersloot was also a real person, who founded the Vandersloot Music Publishing Company that published Lincoln's songs. His son, Carl D. Vandersloot, also composed for the firm.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1319732]

Artist

Harry J Lincoln Discography Tracks

Albums

PDB 457 U.S. Army Field Band* King Of Hearts (as Abe Losch) and 6 more… U.S. Army Field Band* - Heritage Of The March Volume 84(2xLP, Album) The Robert Hoe Collection PDB 457 UK Unknown Sell This Version