Ad

King Errisson

Real Name:Errisson Pallman Johnson
Profile:

Percussionist, born on 1941-10-29 in Nassau, Bahamas, now living in Las Vegas. He started playing music from the age of 5 and left the island at 18 to move to Los Angeles where his dream was to become an actor, resulting in appearan,ces in a few movies and commercials. Most remarkably he appeared with his calypso band in the James Bond film Thunderball (1965). Musically his first break came when he met jazz saxophonist Julian “Cannonball” Adderly, with whom he recorded 8 albums. King Errisson has played congas for Neil Diamond for over 30 years and has played on a lot of Motown recordings. In his autobiography, Berry Gordy referred to “King” Errisson as the unsung hero of Motown. (On some releases hs name is sometimes spelled Errison with one S.)

Sites:kingerrisson.com , Who Sampled
Aliases:Pallman-Johnson
In Groups:Afrique, The Incredible Bongo Band
Variations:
Viewing All | King Errisson

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0