Joe Higgs

Real Name:
Joseph Benjamin Higgs
Profile:
Jamaican singer born 3 June 1940 in Kingston. Father of Marcia Higgs, he was the mentor of The Wailers, Ijahman Levi or The Schoolboys (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Joe Higgs - Life Of Contradiction album art Joe Higgs Life Of Contradiction (Album, Comp) Micron Music Limited none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Unity Is Power album art Joe Higgs Unity Is Power (Album) Elevation (4) none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
ALC 8313 Joe Higgs - Triumph! album art Joe Higgs Triumph! (Album) Alligator Records ALC 8313 US 1985 Sell This Version
SH 43053 Joe Higgs - Family album art Joe Higgs Family (Album) Shanachie SH 43053 US 1988 Sell This Version
43077 Joe Higgs - Blackman Know Yourself album art Joe Higgs With The Wailers Joe Higgs With The Wailers - Blackman Know Yourself (Album) Shanachie 43077 US 1990 Sell This Version
MAC-1183 Joe Higgs - Joe And Marcia Together : Roots Combination album art Joe Higgs And Marcia Higgs Joe Higgs And Marcia Higgs - Joe And Marcia Together : Roots Combination(CD, Album) Macola Record Co. MAC-1183 US 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Joe Higgs - Pain In My Heart / To Spend An Evening album art Higgs & Wilson / Higgs* & Prince* Higgs & Wilson / Higgs* & Prince* - Pain In My Heart / To Spend An Evening(7", Single) Islam none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
WI-3026 Joe Higgs - I Am The Song (The Prophet) album art Joe Higgs I Am The Song (The Prophet) (Single) Studio One WI-3026 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SO 2010 Joe Higgs - Have Faith / Dinah album art Freedom Singers* / Joe Higgs Freedom Singers* / Joe Higgs - Have Faith / Dinah Studio One SO 2010 UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Run Boy Run / A Message Of Old album art Dudley Sibley / Joe Higgs, Ken Boothe Dudley Sibley / Joe Higgs, Ken Boothe - Run Boy Run / A Message Of Old (Single) Not On Label none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Rocking Sweet Pea / Change Of Plan album art Joe Higgs Rocking Sweet Pea / Change Of Plan (Single) Studio One none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
CS 7004 Joe Higgs - Neighbour Neighbour / I Should've Made It Up album art Joe Higgs / The Mellowdians* Joe Higgs / The Mellowdians* - Neighbour Neighbour / I Should've Made It Up(7", Single) Coxsone Records CS 7004 UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - You Hurt My Soul / Why Am I Treated So Bad? album art Joe Higgs, Lyn Taitt & The Jets* / Lyn Taitt & The Jets* Joe Higgs, Lyn Taitt & The Jets* / Lyn Taitt & The Jets* - You Hurt My Soul / Why Am I Treated So Bad? Merritone none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Madamoiselle / Lion album art J. Higgs* / The Dynamites J. Higgs* / The Dynamites - Madamoiselle / Lion (Single) Clan Disc none UK 1970 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Know Yourself Black Man / Young Gifted & Black album art P. Frances* & J. Higgs* / Rupie Edwards All Stars P. Frances* & J. Higgs* / Rupie Edwards All Stars - Know Yourself Black Man / Young Gifted & Black Success (2) none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
R. 005 Joe Higgs - The World Upside Down / Cock Mouth Kill Cock album art Joe Higgs / The African* Joe Higgs / The African* - The World Upside Down / Cock Mouth Kill Cock Roosevelt, Roosevelt R. 005 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Be My Wife / Hit Me Back Baby album art Delroy Wilson / Joe Higgs Delroy Wilson / Joe Higgs - Be My Wife / Hit Me Back Baby Camel none UK 1971 Sell This Version
BG-312 Joe Higgs - Burning Fire album art Joe Higgs Burning Fire (Single) Success (2) BG-312 UK 1971 Sell This Version
R. 005 Joe Higgs - The World Upside Down / The World Upside Down (Version) album art Joe Higgs / The Jay Boys Joe Higgs / The Jay Boys - The World Upside Down / The World Upside Down (Version) Roosevelt R. 005 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - The Wave Of War album art Joe Higgs The Wave Of War(7") Harry J Production none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Know Yourself Black Man album art P. Frances*, J. Higgs* P. Frances*, J. Higgs* - Know Yourself Black Man(7") Rockers International none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
SUP 215 Joe Higgs - Burning Fire / Push And Push album art Joe Higgs / Rupie Edwards All Stars Joe Higgs / Rupie Edwards All Stars - Burning Fire / Push And Push(7", Single) Supreme (2) SUP 215 UK 1971 Sell This Version
NB 082 Joe Higgs - Black Man / Tell The People album art Patrick Francis & Joe Higgs / Raphael Gray Patrick Francis & Joe Higgs / Raphael Gray - Black Man / Tell The People(7") New Beat Records NB 082 UK 1971 Sell This Version
NB 087 Joe Higgs - Mother Radio / Little Deeds album art Joe Higgs / Dawn Sharon Joe Higgs / Dawn Sharon - Mother Radio / Little Deeds(7") New Beat Records NB 087 UK 1971 Sell This Version
none Joe Higgs - Many A Day album art Joey* Many A Day FRM none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version