Benny Joy

Real Name:
Benjamin Eidson
Profile:
American rockabilly artist most known for his work in the 1950s, Joy's band was one of the first American rockabilly ensembles to tour Europe.
Eidson was born in Atlanta, Georgia on November 5, 1935.
Recording artists like Marty Robbins, Jackie Wilson, Charlie Rich, Burl Ives, Debbie Reynolds, Johnny Rivers and Carl Smith have recorded his songs.
Benny Joy died in 1988.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Benny Joy - Spin The Bottle / Steady With Betty album art Benny Joy Spin The Bottle / Steady With Betty (Single) Dixie Records (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Joy - Ittie Bittie Everything / Money, Money album art Benny Joy And Big John Taylor Benny Joy And Big John Taylor - Ittie Bittie Everything / Money, Money (Single) Buck Ram US 1959 Sell This Version
Benny Joy - You Go Your Way (And I'll Go Mine) album art Benny Joy You Go Your Way (And I'll Go Mine) Decca Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Benny Joy - Sincerely, Your Friend album art Benny Joy Sincerely, Your Friend Decca US 1961 Sell This Version
45-16445 Benny Joy - Somebody Else's Heartache / I'm Of No More Use To You Old Death album art Benny Joy Somebody Else's Heartache / I'm Of No More Use To You Old Death(7") Dot Records 45-16445 US 1963 Sell This Version
147, 45-147 Benny Joy - Button Nose b/w If I Had You album art Benny Joy Button Nose b/w If I Had You(7") Norton Records (2), Norton Records (2) 147, 45-147 US 2009 Sell This Version
Benny Joy - Little Red Book / Crash The Party album art Benny Joy Little Red Book / Crash The Party (Single) Broadway International Italy Unknown Sell This Version
870 Benny Joy - Crash The Party album art Benny Joy Crash The Party(7", Single, RE) Norton Records (2) 870 US Unknown Sell This Version
867 Benny Joy - Little Red Book / Hey High School Baby album art Benny Joy Little Red Book / Hey High School Baby(7", Single, RE) Norton Records (2) 867 US Unknown Sell This Version
868 Benny Joy - Miss Bobby Sox / Steady With Betty album art Benny Joy Miss Bobby Sox / Steady With Betty(7", Single, RE) Norton Records (2) 868 US Unknown Sell This Version
869 Benny Joy - Spin The Bottle album art Benny Joy Spin The Bottle(7", Single, RE) Norton Records (2) 869 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 8803, WL 8803 Benny Joy - Rock-A-Billy With Benny Joy album art Benny Joy Rock-A-Billy With Benny Joy(LP, Comp) White Label Records (7), White Label Records (7) LP 8803, WL 8803 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
WLP 8825, LP 8825, WL 8825 Benny Joy - More Rock-A-Billy With Benny Joy album art Benny Joy More Rock-A-Billy With Benny Joy(LP, Comp) White Label Records (7), White Label Records (7), White Label Records (7) WLP 8825, LP 8825, WL 8825 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
CDCHD 703 Benny Joy - Crash The Rockabilly Party album art Benny Joy Crash The Rockabilly Party(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 703 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Benny Joy - Crash The Party (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.1) album art Benny Joy Crash The Party (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.1) (Comp) Norton Records (2) US 2009 Sell This Version
ED-347 Benny Joy - Rollin' To The Jukebox Rock (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.2) album art Benny Joy Rollin' To The Jukebox Rock (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.2)(LP, Comp) Norton Records (2) ED-347 US 2009 Sell This Version
ED-348 Benny Joy - I'm Gonna Move (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.3) album art Benny Joy I'm Gonna Move (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.3)(LP, Comp) Norton Records (2) ED-348 US 2009 Sell This Version
ED-349 Benny Joy - Wild Wild Lover (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.4) album art Benny Joy Wild Wild Lover (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol.4)(LP, Comp) Norton Records (2) ED-349 US 2009 Sell This Version
ED-350 Benny Joy - Love Zone (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol. 5) album art Benny Joy Love Zone (The Benny Joy Story 1957-61 Vol. 5)(LP, Comp) Norton Records (2) ED-350 US 2009 Sell This Version
CED-351/1-2-3 Benny Joy - Crash The Party - The Benny Joy Story 1957-1961 album art Benny Joy Crash The Party - The Benny Joy Story 1957-1961(3xCD, Comp) Norton Records (2) CED-351/1-2-3 US 2009 Sell This Version
CLCD 4401 Benny Joy - "Rockin' And Rollin' With Benny Joy album art Benny Joy "Rockin' And Rollin' With Benny Joy(CD, Comp) Collector Records (2) CLCD 4401 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit