George Howard

Real Name:
George Nathaniel Howard Jr.
Profile:
American Jazz-Funk / Fusion / Smooth Jazz soprano saxophonist, born September 15, 1957, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Died March, 20, 1998 from colon cancer.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

PA 8035 George Howard - Asphalt Gardens album art George Howard Asphalt Gardens (Album) Palo Alto Jazz PA 8035 US 1982 Sell This Version
TB 201-N George Howard - Steppin' Out album art George Howard Steppin' Out (Album) TBA Records TB 201-N US 1984 Sell This Version
TBC-205-N George Howard - Dancing In The Sun album art George Howard Dancing In The Sun (Album) TBA Records TBC-205-N US 1985 Sell This Version
TB 210, 66.23 964-01-1 George Howard - Love Will Follow album art George Howard Love Will Follow (Album) TBA Records TB 210, 66.23 964-01-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
MCAD-5855 George Howard - A Nice Place To Be album art George Howard A Nice Place To Be (Album) MCA Records MCAD-5855 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCA-3553 George Howard - Reflections album art George Howard Reflections (Album) MCA Records MCA-3553 Venezuela 1988 Sell This Version
MCA-6335 George Howard - Personal album art George Howard Personal (Album) MCA Records MCA-6335 US 1990 Sell This Version
GR-9629 George Howard - Love And Understanding album art George Howard Love And Understanding (Album) GRP GR-9629 US 1991 Sell This Version
GRD-9669 George Howard - Do I Ever Cross Your Mind  album art George Howard Do I Ever Cross Your Mind (Album) GRP GRD-9669 US 1992 Sell This Version
101 S 7135 2 George Howard - Hear Say album art Howie Lee Morrel* Featuring: Victor Bailey, Dave Mann*, George Howard, Fernando Saunders, Steve Ferrone, Pino Palladino, Bob Mintzer Howie Lee Morrel* Featuring: Victor Bailey, Dave Mann*, George Howard, Fernando Saunders, Steve Ferrone, Pino Palladino, Bob Mintzer - Hear Say(CD, Album) 101 South Records 101 S 7135 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
GRD-9724 George Howard - When Summer Comes album art George Howard When Summer Comes (Album) GRP GRD-9724 US 1993 Sell This Version
GRD-9780 George Howard - A Home Far Away album art George Howard A Home Far Away (Album) GRP GRD-9780 US 1994 Sell This Version
GRD-9839 sr crc George Howard - Attitude Adjustment album art George Howard Attitude Adjustment (Album) GRP GRD-9839 sr crc US 1996 Sell This Version
CDP 521431 George Howard - There's A Riot Goin' On - The Blue Note Cover Series album art George Howard There's A Riot Goin' On - The Blue Note Cover Series (Album) Blue Note CDP 521431 US 1998 Sell This Version
GRP 99022 George Howard - Midnight Mood album art George Howard Midnight Mood (Album) GRP GRP 99022 Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PA 7035 George Howard - Rocket Love album art George Howard Rocket Love(7", Promo) Palo Alto Records PA 7035 US 1982 Sell This Version
PA 8035-12 George Howard - Brand New (And All Made Over) album art George Howard Brand New (And All Made Over)(12", Single) Palo Alto Jazz PA 8035-12 US 1982 Sell This Version
TB 701-N George Howard Steppin' Out(7", Promo) TBA Records TB 701-N US 1984 Sell This Version
TB-705 George Howard - Love Will Find A Way album art George Howard Love Will Find A Way(7", Single, Promo) TBA Records TB-705 US 1985 Sell This Version
TB-705 George Howard - Dancing In The Sun album art George Howard Dancing In The Sun(7", Promo) TBA Records TB-705 US 1985 Sell This Version
TB-710 George Howard - Love Will Follow album art George Howard Love Will Follow(7", Single, Promo) TBA Records TB-710 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-52884 George Howard - No No album art George Howard No No MCA Records MCA-52884 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCAT 1120 George Howard - Kiss Away The Pain album art Patti LaBelle Featuring George Howard Patti LaBelle Featuring George Howard - Kiss Away The Pain (Single) MCA Records MCAT 1120 UK 1986 Sell This Version
L33-17352 George Howard - Stanley's Groove album art George Howard Stanley's Groove MCA Records L33-17352 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-53046, MC 22858REE George Howard - Sweetest Taboo album art George Howard Sweetest Taboo (Single) MCA Records MCA-53046, MC 22858REE US 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

JC-Online

JC-Online

September 28, 2020
Died too young! Smooth jazz, nightmoves cool. Only the good die young?

Videos (104)

Edit