Antonio Machado

Real Name:
Antonio Cipriano José María y Francisco de Santa Ana Machado y Ruiz
Profile:
Born July 26, 1875 (Seville) – Died February 22, 1939 (Collioure, France)
Spanish poet and one of the leading figures of the Spanish literary movement known as the Generation of '98. He was brother of poet Manuel Machado (2).
He died a few days after crossing the French frontier, escaping together with his mother the advancing Francoist troops at the end of the Spanish Civil War.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PAM-1 Antonio Machado - Poemas De Antonio Machado album art Antonio Machado, Fenando Fernan Gomez*, Francisco Rabal, Fernando Rey (2) Antonio Machado, Fenando Fernan Gomez*, Francisco Rabal, Fernando Rey (2) - Poemas De Antonio Machado(LP, Album, Num, S/Edition) Paseos Con Antonio Machado PAM-1 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
F 001 Antonio Machado - La Tierra De Alvargonzález album art Antonio Machado, Manuel Dicenta, Benjamín Arbeteta* Antonio Machado, Manuel Dicenta, Benjamín Arbeteta* - La Tierra De Alvargonzález(LP, Album, Mono) Fidias F 001 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
SPM 105, SPM 103, SPM 104, SPM 106, SPM 101, SPM 102 Antonio Machado - Blues&Spirituals, La Terra Desolata, Libertà E Altre Poesie, Poesie, 20 Poesie D'Amore E Una Canzone Disperata, Poesie album art Pablo Neruda, T. S. Eliot, Antonio Machado, Boris Pasternak, Paul Éluard, Alberto Lionello, Giorgio Albertazzi, Gérard Philipe, Arnoldo Foà Pablo Neruda, T. S. Eliot, Antonio Machado, Boris Pasternak, Paul Éluard, Alberto Lionello, Giorgio Albertazzi, Gérard Philipe, Arnoldo Foà - Blues&Spirituals, La Terra Desolata, Libertà E Altre Poesie, Poesie, 20 Poesie D'Amore E Una Canzone Disperata, Poesie(6xLP) Sansoni Accademia Editori SPM 105, SPM 103, SPM 104, SPM 106, SPM 101, SPM 102 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
GPE 12-101 Antonio Machado - Poesias de Antonio Machado album art Antonio Machado, Antonio Vivaldi, Odón Alonso Antonio Machado, Antonio Vivaldi, Odón Alonso - Poesias de Antonio Machado(LP) Discos Aguilar GPE 12-101 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
SPM 106 Antonio Machado - Poesie album art Antonio Machado, Arnoldo Foà Antonio Machado, Arnoldo Foà - Poesie(LP, Album) Stereoletteraria SPM 106 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

15.003-C Antonio Machado - Francisco Rabal Recita Antonio Machado album art Francisco Rabal Recita Antonio Machado Francisco Rabal Recita Antonio Machado - Francisco Rabal Recita Antonio Machado(7", EP) Vergara 15.003-C Spain 1967 Sell This Version