Otis Redding

Real Name:
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Profile:
American soul singer/songwriter, producer and arranger whose best-known compositions include "R.E.S.P.E.C.T." and "(Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay", born 9 September 1941 in Dawson, Georgia, USA, and died in a plane crash 10 December 1967 near Madison, Wisconsin, USA.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 (Performer) and inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1994.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

33-161 Otis Redding - Pain In My Heart album art Otis Redding Pain In My Heart (Album) ATCO Records 33-161 US 1964 Sell This Version
VOLT 412, VOLT S-412 Otis Redding - Otis Blue / Otis Redding Sings Soul album art Otis Redding Otis Blue / Otis Redding Sings Soul (Album) Volt, Volt VOLT 412, VOLT S-412 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
L-47-411 Otis Redding - The Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads album art Otis Redding The Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads (Album) Volt, Volt L-47-411 US 1965 Sell This Version
VOLT 413, VOLT 413(C) Otis Redding - The Soul Album album art Otis Redding The Soul Album (Album) Volt, Volt, Volt VOLT 413, VOLT 413(C) Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Volt S-415, S 415 Otis Redding - The Otis Redding Dictionary Of Soul - Complete & Unbelievable album art Otis Redding The Otis Redding Dictionary Of Soul - Complete & Unbelievable (Album) Volt Volt S-415, S 415 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
STAX S716, S-716, STAX 716 Otis Redding - King & Queen album art Otis Redding & Carla Thomas Otis Redding & Carla Thomas - King & Queen (Album, EP) Stax, Stax, Stax STAX S716, S-716, STAX 716 US 1967 Sell This Version
10-416, S416, 416 Otis Redding - Otis Redding Live In Europe album art Otis Redding Otis Redding Live In Europe (Album) Volt, Volt, Volt 10-416, S416, 416 US 1967 Sell This Version
S 418, S-418 Otis Redding - History Of Otis Redding album art Otis Redding History Of Otis Redding (Comp, Album) Volt, Volt S 418, S-418 US 1967 Sell This Version
ATX5265 , AT 5265 Otis Redding - In Person At The Whisky A Go Go album art Otis Redding In Person At The Whisky A Go Go (Album) ATCO Records ATX5265 , AT 5265 US 1968 Sell This Version
ATM 8419 Otis Redding - The Dock Of The Bay album art Otis Redding The Dock Of The Bay (Album) Volt, Volt ATM 8419 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 33-252 Otis Redding - The Immortal Otis Redding album art Otis Redding The Immortal Otis Redding (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-252 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 33-289 Otis Redding - Love Man album art Otis Redding Love Man (Album) Atco Records SD 33-289 US 1969 Sell This Version
8rm-2029 Otis Redding - Historic Performances Recorded At The Monterey International Pop Festival album art Otis Redding, The Jimi Hendrix Experience Otis Redding, The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Historic Performances Recorded At The Monterey International Pop Festival (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 8rm-2029 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
SD 33-333 Otis Redding - Tell The Truth album art Otis Redding Tell The Truth (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-333 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 19346 Otis Redding - Recorded Live (Previously Unreleased Performances) album art Otis Redding Recorded Live (Previously Unreleased Performances) (Album) Atlantic SD 19346 US 1982 Sell This Version
RL 18-2 B.B. King / Otis Redding B.B. King / Otis Redding - Love Me Tender / Otis Redding Recorded Live(LP, Transcription) Afrts, American Forces Radio And Television Service, United States Department Of Defense RL 18-2 US 1982 Sell This Version
SCD-8579-2 Otis Redding - Good To Me - Live At The Whisky A Go Go - Volume 2 album art Otis Redding Good To Me - Live At The Whisky A Go Go - Volume 2 (Album) Stax SCD-8579-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
SXDC 041 Otis Redding - Remember Me album art Otis Redding Remember Me (Comp, Album) Stax, ZYX Music SXDC 041 UK 1992 Sell This Version
UCCO-4051 Otis Redding - Live! In London And Paris album art Otis Redding Live! In London And Paris (Album) Stax UCCO-4051 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
STX-32046 Otis Redding - Live On The Sunset Strip album art Otis Redding & His Orchestra* Otis Redding & His Orchestra* - Live On The Sunset Strip (Album) Stax STX-32046 US 2010 Sell This Version
STX-39646-02, STX00029/00888072012264 [CD1], STX00030/00888072012271 [CD2], STX00031/00888072012288 [CD3], STX00032/00888072012295 [CD4], STX00033/00888072012301 [CD5], STX00034/00888072012318 [CD6] Otis Redding - Live At The Whisky A Go Go album art Otis Redding Live At The Whisky A Go Go (Album) Volt STX-39646-02, STX00029/00888072012264 [CD1], STX00030/00888072012271 [CD2], STX00031/00888072012288 [CD3], STX00032/00888072012295 [CD4], STX00033/00888072012301 [CD5], STX00034/00888072012318 [CD6] Europe 2016 Sell This Version
MIPF 1967-5 Otis Redding - Captured Live At The Monterey International Pop Festival (Do It Just One More Time!) album art Otis Redding With Booker T & The MG's And The Mar-Keys Otis Redding With Booker T & The MG's And The Mar-Keys - Captured Live At The Monterey International Pop Festival (Do It Just One More Time!)(LP, Album, Ltd, RM, Red) Monterey International Pop Festival Foundation MIPF 1967-5 US 2019 Sell This Version
HS20, HOS20 Otis Redding - Ready Steady Otis Live! album art Otis Redding Ready Steady Otis Live!(LP, Album, Mono) History Of Soul, History Of Soul HS20, HOS20 UK 2019 Sell This Version
R1 640686, 603497847037, 081227906764 Otis Redding - The Best Of Otis Redding album art Otis Redding The Best Of Otis Redding (Comp, Album) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R1 640686, 603497847037, 081227906764 Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

135 Otis Redding - Fat Gal / Shout Bamalama album art Otis Redding And The Pinetoppers (2) Otis Redding And The Pinetoppers (2) - Fat Gal / Shout Bamalama (Single) Confederate 135 US 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit