Monk Higgins

Real Name:
Milton Bland
Profile:
Saxophonist, organist, arranger, producer and songwriter, born 17 October 1936 in Menifee, Arkansas, died 3 July 1986 in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DS-50036 Monk Higgins - Mac Arthur Park album art Monk Higgins Mac Arthur Park Dunhill DS-50036 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS-18046 Monk Higgins - Extra Soul Perception album art Monk Higgins Extra Soul Perception (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS-18046 US 1968 Sell This Version
UAS-5592 Monk Higgins - Heavyweight album art Monk Higgins & The Specialties Monk Higgins & The Specialties - Heavyweight (Album) United Artists Records UAS-5592 US 1972 Sell This Version
UA-LA005-F Monk Higgins - Little Mama album art Monk Higgins Little Mama (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA005-F US 1972 Sell This Version
2359 023 Monk Higgins - Dance To The Disco Sax Of Monk Higgins album art Monk Higgins Dance To The Disco Sax Of Monk Higgins (Album) Buddah Records 2359 023 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
BDS 5634-ST Monk Higgins - Sheba, Baby album art Monk Higgins & Alex Brown Monk Higgins & Alex Brown - Sheba, Baby (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5634-ST Canada 1975 Sell This Version
PP 1002 Monk Higgins - Piping Hot album art Monk Higgins Featuring George Bohanon & Sweet Spirit Monk Higgins Featuring George Bohanon & Sweet Spirit - Piping Hot(LP, Album) Phono Records PP 1002 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1022 Monk Higgins - What Fah / Ceatrix Did It album art Monk Higgins What Fah / Ceatrix Did It (Single) St. Lawrence Records 1022 US 1966 Sell This Version
1013 Monk Higgins - Who-Dun-It? / These Days Are Filled With You album art Monk Higgins Who-Dun-It? / These Days Are Filled With You (Single) St. Lawrence Records 1013 US 1966 Sell This Version
1998 Monk Higgins - Different Strokes (For Different Folks) / How Come? album art Monk Higgins Different Strokes (For Different Folks) / How Come? (Single) Chess 1998 US 1967 Sell This Version
CH-082 Monk Higgins - Yesterday / The Look Of Love album art Monk Higgins Yesterday / The Look Of Love (Single) Chess CH-082 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
SD 2525 Monk Higgins - Extra Soul Perception / Watermelon Man album art Monk Higgins Extra Soul Perception / Watermelon Man Solid State Records (2) SD 2525 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-D-4139 Monk Higgins - Vee Pea / MacArthur Park album art Monk Higgins Vee Pea / MacArthur Park (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records 45-D-4139 US 1968 Sell This Version
711 Monk Higgins - I'll Still Be There / Baby You're Right album art Monk Higgins I'll Still Be There / Baby You're Right Sack Records 711 US 1970 Sell This Version
317 Monk Higgins - Arkansas Yard Bird album art Monk Higgins Arkansas Yard Bird(7", Promo) Sundi Records 317 US 1971 Sell This Version
UA XW228 Monk Higgins - Can't Stop album art Monk Higgins Can't Stop United Artists Records UA XW228 US 1972 Sell This Version
50998 Monk Higgins - Little Mama / Trusting You (La, La, La Song) album art Monk Higgins Little Mama / Trusting You (La, La, La Song) (Single) United Artists Records 50998 US 1972 Sell This Version
50897 Monk Higgins - Gotta Be Funky / Big Water Bed album art Monk Higgins & The Specialties Monk Higgins & The Specialties - Gotta Be Funky / Big Water Bed (Single) United Artists Records 50897 US 1972 Sell This Version
UA-XW340-W Monk Higgins - Work Song album art Monk Higgins Work Song (Single) United Artists Records UA-XW340-W US 1973 Sell This Version
none Monk Higgins - Rock N' Roll Has Gotta Go album art Monk Higgins Rock N' Roll Has Gotta Go(Acetate, 12") ICA Recording Group none US 1978 Sell This Version
102-S Monk Higgins - That Feeling / Who Dun It album art Monk Higgins That Feeling / Who Dun It(7") Phono Records 102-S US 1981 Sell This Version
UIKY-75015 Monk Higgins - Feel Like Makin' Love (Muro's Short Edit) / Little Green Apples album art Roy Ayers Ubiquity / Monk Higgins Roy Ayers Ubiquity / Monk Higgins - Feel Like Makin' Love (Muro's Short Edit) / Little Green Apples(7") Universal Music, Captain Vinyl UIKY-75015 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
50936 Monk Higgins - Treat Her Like A Lady / Two In One album art Monk Higgins Treat Her Like A Lady / Two In One United Artists Records 50936 US Unknown Sell This Version
500-45 Monk Higgins - Sawdust album art Monk Higgins And The Jazz Monks Monk Higgins And The Jazz Monks - Sawdust(7", Single) Earth Records (20) 500-45 US Unknown Sell This Version