William Rieflin

Real Name:
William Fredrick Rieflin
Profile:
William 'Bill' Rieflin (born September 30th 1960 / died March 24th 2020) was an American musician / multi-instrumentalist, who was mostly known as a drummer.
He was recruited into Ministry following the 1985 demise of The Blackouts, a Seattle No Wave band whose final EP 'Lost Soul's Club' had been produced by Al Jourgensen. Rieflin and Jourgensen fell out during the sessions for 'Filth Pig', ending a decade of collaboration. As of September 2013, Rieflin was an active member of King Crimson — part of their three drummer frontline. Rieflin died of cancer in Seattle, Washington, USA on March 24th 2020. Bill was married to Francesca Sundsten, who died a year earlier (March 9th 2019).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews

Add Review

factcheckr

factcheckr

January 8, 2006
edited over 16 years ago
Bill is one of the most amazing drummers I have ever seen, and as a drummer, I've seen a lot of great drummers. His timing is impeccable, he has a strong sense of style, and he can either lay back and function as a strong clock or step out and create fills and moments of epiphany without overplaying.

Specific moments I can recall through the haze of memory are a perfect press roll he did around the rims of his tom-toms with The Blackouts at the I-Beam (San Francisco) in 1982 (on their way to Boston) and reading Moby Dick, while playing on stage, during the first Revolting Cocks gig at the Metro (Chicago), as visible on the "You Goddam Son Of A Bitch" video.

I really believe that entire Revco/Ministry shtick of playing live with pre-recorded backing tracks would not have been viable without a drummer of his caliber.

Videos (14)

Edit