Anthony Joseph (2)

Real Name:
Anthony Derek Joseph
Profile:
One of the UK's most exciting and innovative voices, poet, novelist, musician and lecturer Anthony Joseph was born in Trinidad and has lived in the UK since 1989. Described as ‘the leader of the black avant-garde in Britain’, his written work and performance occupies a space between surrealism, Jazz and the rhythms of Caribbean speech and music. He is the author of four poetry collections and a novel The African Origins of UFOs. In 2005 he was selected by the Arts Council of England and Renaissance One as one of 50 Black and Asian writers who have made major contributions to contemporary British literature. He has received an Arts Council of England touring award, and an AHRC postgraduate scholarship to complete his doctoral thesis; a ‘fictional biography’ of the legendary Trinidadian calypsonian Lord Kitchener. As a musician he has released several critically acclaimed albums, 4 of which by Anthony Joseph & The Spasm Band. His debut album Leggo De Lion (Kindred Spirits, 2007) featured lyrics taken from The African Origins of UFOs. 2nd album Bird Head Son (Heavenly Sweetness) followed in 2009, coinciding with the publication of his 3rd poetry collection. Rubber Orchestras (Heavenly Sweetness), produced by Malcolm Catto (Heliocentrics) and Jerry Dammers (Specials) was released in 2011, alongside a new collection of poems of the same title. A live album recorded in Bremen appeared in 2013, and Time (Heavenly Sweetness, 2014), produced by Meshell Ndegeocello. He has collaborated with numerous artists, including Archie Shepp, Keziah Jones, Joseph Bowie, Laurent Garnier, Mop Mop, Brzzvll and Osunlade.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

NV830471 Time — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) Time (Album) Heavenly Sweetness NV830471 France 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VV026 Engines — Anthony Joseph (2) BRZZVLL* Featuring Anthony Joseph (2) BRZZVLL* Featuring Anthony Joseph (2) - Engines (Album) Vynilla Vinyl VV026 Belgium 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0061 039 Migratory Poets — Anthony Joseph (2) Adam Pierończyk with Anthony Joseph (2) Adam Pierończyk with Anthony Joseph (2) - Migratory Poets (Album) For Tune 0061 039 Poland 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NVV Caribbean Roots — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) Caribbean Roots (Album) Heavenly Sweetness, Strut NVV France 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HS185 People Of The Sun — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) People Of The Sun (Album) Heavenly Sweetness HS185 France 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Rich Are Only Defeated When Running For Their Lives — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) The Rich Are Only Defeated When Running For Their Lives (Album) Heavenly Sweetness none 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CSG-1213MX Buddah — Anthony Joseph (2) DJD Feat. Anthony Joseph (2) DJD Feat. Anthony Joseph (2) - Buddah ITH Records CSG-1213MX Spain 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HS118VL Botanique — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) Botanique(12", Maxi, Ltd) Heavenly Sweetness HS118VL Germany 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HS140VL Neckbone — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) Neckbone(7", Single, Ltd) Heavenly Sweetness HS140VL Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

HS110CD Arnold Joseph's Trinidadian Music Sampler — Anthony Joseph (2) Anthony Joseph (2) Arnold Joseph's Trinidadian Music Sampler(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Num, Promo, Smplr) Heavenly Sweetness HS110CD France Unknown Sell This Version