Bob Downes

Bob Downes

Real Name:
Robert George Downes
Profile:
Avant-Garde Jazz flautist and saxophonist, born 22 July 1937 in Plymouth, England, UK.
In the late 1960s and 1970s, he started his musical career playing for the likes of The John Barry Seven, Chris Andrews (3), Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Elkie Brooks, Alex Harvey, Julie Driscoll, amongst others. In 1968, he formed his own group Bob Downes Open Music, a trio with many different musicians involved who released a series of LPs on Downes' own Openian record label.
Bod Downes recorded and played with a lot of jazz bands and artists like Ray Russell's Rock Workshop, Barry Guy's London Jazz Composer's Orchestra and the Mike Westbrook and Keith Tippett bands. Otherwise, he has composed and performed for a great deal of contemporary dance, including The Royal Ballet, The London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Ballet Rambert, Dance Theatre of Harlem, The Royal Canadian Ballet etc. Then there's his work for theatre, television, and at international poetry festivals.
He moved to Germany in 1980.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a132314]

Artist

Bob Downes Discography Tracks

Albums

Bob Downes Open Music (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1970 Sell This Version
Bob Downes Deep Down Heavy (Album) Music For Pleasure UK 1970 Sell This Version
JW 401 Bob Downes Bob Downes' New Sounds For Flute, Percussion And Synthesizer(LP) JW Theme Music JW 401 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BDOM 005 Bob Downes South American Journey(LP, Album) Openian BDOM 005 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
SACD 9077-3 Bob Downes Songs For Mother Earth(CD, Album) Sacral, Bauer Studios Ludwigsburg SACD 9077-3 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BDOM 006 Bob Downes Inside Stonehenge(LP, Album) Openian BDOM 006 Unknown Sell This Version
BDOM 004 Bob Downes Solo(LP, Album) Openian BDOM 004 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bob Downes No Time Like The Present (Single) Vertigo Germany 1970 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BD 13998 Bob Downes The Inner Universe(CD) Openian BD 13998 Germany 1998 Sell This Version