Boris Hauf

Real Name:
Boris Sinclair Hauf
Profile:
Multi-intrumentalist, composer, producer and performer Boris Hauf plays born 1974 in London, UK saxophones, flutes, synths, organ, various computer-based applications, cymbals, bells, rudimentary guitar and sings. He composes for large and small ensembles, performance artists, film, radio, soloists, video and installation art. More than 50 releases on vinyl, CD, tape and online. He initiated and curated the annual composition festival Chicago Sound Map in Chicago and the concert series Playdate in Berlin and lectures at the University of the Arts in Berlin. Hauf tours worldwide in a variety of bands, ensembles as well as in various performative contexts and if necessary as a solo artist. Current bands include Couscous, Clark, Owl & Mack, Next Delusion, The Peeled Eye. As performer and composer he collaborates closely with Choreographers Christina Ciupke, Martin Nachbar, Karen Christopher and many others with in the performance context. Boris is the keyboarder/multiinstrumentalist of legendary Austrian rock band Naked Lunch, owns and runs the independent record label shameless and lives in Berlin, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Boris Hauf Discography Tracks

Albums

EX 361-2, EX 361-2 098-2 Boris Hauf - Efzeg: album art Boris Sinclair Hauf* Efzeg:(CD, Album) Extraplatte, Extraplatte EX 361-2, EX 361-2 098-2 Austria 1998 Sell This Version
0102 Boris Hauf, Martin Siewert Boris Hauf, Martin Siewert - Shameless 0102(CDr, Album) Shameless 0102 Austria 2002 Sell This Version
BOXCDR305 Boris Hauf - You're Gonna Need Someone In Your Bed album art Boris Hauf :: Michael Hartman Boris Hauf :: Michael Hartman - You're Gonna Need Someone In Your Bed(CDr, Album) BOXmedia BOXCDR305 US 2003 Sell This Version
mosz 008 Boris Hauf - Soft Left Onto Westland album art Boris Hauf Soft Left Onto Westland(CD, Album) Mosz mosz 008 Austria 2005 Sell This Version
Formed 102 Boris Hauf - Wane album art Bruckmann* / Dafeldecker* / Hauf* Bruckmann* / Dafeldecker* / Hauf* - Wane(CD, Album) Formed Records Formed 102 US 2006 Sell This Version
CS 184 cd Boris Hauf - Proxemics album art Boris Hauf, Steven Hess, Keefe Jackson, Juun Boris Hauf, Steven Hess, Keefe Jackson, Juun - Proxemics(CD, Album) Creative Sources CS 184 cd Portugal 2011 Sell This Version
Boris Hauf - The Peeled Eye album art Hauf* / Heather* / Siewert* / Weber* Hauf* / Heather* / Siewert* / Weber* - The Peeled Eye (Album) Shameless Records (4) 2015 Sell This Version
noise51 Boris Hauf - Eisen album art Couscous, Boris Hauf Couscous, Boris Hauf - Eisen(LP, Album) Noise Appeal Records noise51 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
SHLP04 Boris Hauf - Clark album art Boris Hauf Clark(LP, Album, Ltd) Shameless Records (4) SHLP04 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Boris Hauf - No Turn On Red album art Boris Hauf No Turn On Red(File, MP3, Single, 192) Tu M'p3 none Italy 2002
cdr 015 Boris Hauf - Avant Garde Home Entertainment, Customer Edition album art Boris Hauf Avant Garde Home Entertainment, Customer Edition(CDr, Mini) Crank Satori cdr 015 US 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

1101 Boris Hauf Shameless 1101(CDr) Shameless 1101 Austria 2001 Sell This Version
Boris Hauf - Shameless 0202 album art Adam Sonderberg + Boris Hauf Adam Sonderberg + Boris Hauf - Shameless 0202 Shameless Austria 2002 Sell This Version
1201 Boris Hauf - Shameless 1201 album art Boris Hauf + Dieb13 Boris Hauf + Dieb13 - Shameless 1201(CDr) Shameless 1201 Austria 2002 Sell This Version
siji15 Boris Hauf - Clark album art Boris Hauf Clark(CDr) Sijis siji15 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (29) Edit