John Chilton

Real Name:
John James Chilton
Profile:
English trumpeter, flugelhorn player, and writer, born 16 July 1932, London, England, died 25 February 2016).
Author of jazz books, including Who’s who of jazz (1970), Billie's blues: a survey of Billie Holiday's career 1933-1959 (1975), and Sidney Bechet: the wizard of jazz (1987).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1325515]

Artist