Mattias Wager

Real Name:
Jan Mattias Wager
Profile:
Born May 26, 1967 in Västerleds parish in Stockholm. Wager is a Swedish organist.
Wager studied at the Royal College of Music, at the church music line and then diploma education. He had Torvald Torén as a teacher of interpretation, Mats Åberg in Baroque interpretation and Anders Bondeman in improvisation. At his diploma in 1992, he was awarded the Jeton Academy of Music. Mattias Wager has also studied for Johannes Geffert in Bonn and Naji Hakim in Paris.
Wager has taught organ work and improvisation at the music schools in Piteå, Malmö, Gothenburg and Stockholm. He became the deputy cathedral organist in Storkyrkan in Stockholm in autumn 2006 and has been the cathedral organist there since 2011. Wager has also been internationally active as concert organizer. He played at the wedding between Crown Princess Victoria and Daniel Westling.
As a composer, Wager is acquainted with the music of two church theater performances, played over 200 times, "Luther – glädjedödare eller levnadsglad rebell" by Per Ragnar and "Birgitta – åttabarnsmor, politiker och helgon" by Agneta Pleijel and with actress Margaretha Byström. He has also written the music to the Stockholm City Theater's critically acclaimed series of Strindberg's Mäster Olof.
Sites:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MFLP 9101 Musik I Mariefreds Kyrka — Mattias Wager Mattias Wager, Mariefreds Kyrkokör, Capella Sine Nomine Mattias Wager, Mariefreds Kyrkokör, Capella Sine Nomine - Musik I Mariefreds Kyrka(LP) Mariefreds Församling MFLP 9101 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRCD 9087 Giresta - The New, Old-type Organ Played By Mattias Wager — Mattias Wager Mattias Wager Giresta - The New, Old-type Organ Played By Mattias Wager(CD, Album) Proprius PRCD 9087 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KREAB 3 Joy To The World — Mattias Wager Amadei Kammarkör, Ingvar Wixell, Vega Brass Ensemble, Mattias Wager Amadei Kammarkör, Ingvar Wixell, Vega Brass Ensemble, Mattias Wager - Joy To The World(CD) Kreab KREAB 3 Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 19802 Live At Vatnajökull - Improvisations — Mattias Wager Mattias Wager, Anders Åstrand Mattias Wager, Anders Åstrand - Live At Vatnajökull - Improvisations(HDCD, Album) Opus 3 (2) CD 19802 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 22031 Organ Treasures — Mattias Wager Mattias Wager Organ Treasures(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Opus 3 (2) CD 22031 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-SACD-1206 Requiem — Mattias Wager Fauré*, Duruflé* / Miah Persson, Malena Ernman, Olle Persson, Mattias Wager, Swedish Radio Choir*, Fredrik Malmberg Fauré*, Duruflé* / Miah Persson, Malena Ernman, Olle Persson, Mattias Wager, Swedish Radio Choir*, Fredrik Malmberg - Requiem(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, DSD) BIS BIS-SACD-1206 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HBF 010 La Galante - The Soul Of Riga — Mattias Wager Inessa Galante*, Aivars Kalējs, Mattias Wager Inessa Galante*, Aivars Kalējs, Mattias Wager - La Galante - The Soul Of Riga(2xCD) Hermaņa Brauna Fonds, Carmina Baltica HBF 010 Latvia 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 23002 Hymne à L'univers - Mattias Wager Plays The Grand Organ In Stockholm City Hall — Mattias Wager Mattias Wager Hymne à L'univers - Mattias Wager Plays The Grand Organ In Stockholm City Hall(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Opus 3 (2) CD 23002 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-CD-602, CD-602 The Complete Music For Choir : Requiem • Four Motets on Gregorian Themes • Missa 'Cum jubilo' — Mattias Wager Maurice Duruflé - St. Jacob's Chamber Choir*, Gary Graden, Peter MatteiPaula Hoffman, Mattias WagerElemér Lavotha Maurice Duruflé - St. Jacob's Chamber Choir*, Gary Graden, Peter MatteiPaula Hoffman, Mattias WagerElemér Lavotha - The Complete Music For Choir : Requiem • Four Motets on Gregorian Themes • Missa 'Cum jubilo'(CD, Album, RP) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-602, CD-602 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version