Papa Wemba

Papa Wemba

Real Name:
Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba
Profile:
Congolese singer, songwriter, performer and actor.
Born on 14 June 14 1949, Lubefu, Kasaï-Oriental, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Died on 23 April 2016 after collapsing on stage in Abidjan in Ivory Coast
After more than 40 years of career was one of Africa's most popular and prominent musicians in World music.
In 1969, he was one of co-founders of the group Zaiko Langa Langa with M'Vula N'Yoka Longo and he began his career with this group before leaving them in 1974. He was the first African artist to have had a golden record with his album "Emotion".
Aliases:
Variations:

Papa Wemba Discography

Albums

SM-001 Papa Wemba & Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba & Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Mabele Mokonzi (Elou)(LP) Special Molokai SM-001 Zaire 1977 Sell This Version
PASS01 Papa Wemba Papa Wembe Le Kuru Yaka(LP) Le Passeport PASS01 1982 Sell This Version
IAD/S 006 Papa Wemba, Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba, Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Mwana Molokaï(LP) I.A.D.- Industrie Africaine Du Disque IAD/S 006 France 1983 Sell This Version
TIP.02 Papa Wemba, Viva La Musica Papa Wemba, Viva La Musica - Niekese! Elengi Hein!(LP) Tip TIP.02 Zaire 1983 Sell This Version
EPP 20 Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Beau Gosse Ya Paris (Album) Editions Veve International EPP 20 France 1985 Sell This Version
REM 560 Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica(LP, Album) Rythmes Et Musique REM 560 France 1985 Sell This Version
1312 Papa Wemba, Rive Kono, Pacha (9) Et Viva La Musica "New Look"* Papa Wemba, Rive Kono, Pacha (9) Et Viva La Musica "New Look"* - Evolution... Et Felisance(LP, Album) Not On Label 1312 France 1985 Sell This Version
GIP/004 Papa Wemba L'Esclave(LP) Gitta Production GIP/004 Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
GPI 0125 Papa Wemba L'Esclave(CD, Album) Soneca Zaïre GPI 0125 Zaire 1986 Sell This Version
AC-10026 Papa Wemba / Lidjo Kwempa Et Orchestre Viva La Musica* = オルケストル・ヴィヴァ・ラ・ムジカ* Papa Wemba / Lidjo Kwempa Et Orchestre Viva La Musica* = オルケストル・ヴィヴァ・ラ・ムジカ* - Ceci-Cela = セシ・セラ(LP) P-Vine Special, Pili-Pili AC-10026 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
ESP 8438 Papa Wemba Ekumani* & Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba Ekumani* & Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Love Kilawu "Amour Fou"(LP) Disques Espérance ESP 8438 France 1987 Sell This Version
ESP 8449 Papa Wemba Papa Wemba (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 8449 France 1988 Sell This Version
ESP 8459 Papa Wemba, Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* et L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba, Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* et L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Le Jour J (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 8459 France 1988 Sell This Version
BMP 001 Papa Wemba Siku Ya Mungu(LP) Black Music (6) BMP 001 France 1988 Sell This Version
66875-1 Papa Wemba Papa Wemba (Album) EMI France 66875-1 France 1988 Sell This Version
ESP 8466 Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* & Papa Wemba & L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* & Papa Wemba & L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Place Vendome (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 8466 France 1989 Sell This Version
ESP 8450 Papa Wemba Au Japon (Album) Disques Espérance ESP 8450 France 1989 Sell This Version
NM 46302 Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba - Biloko Ya Moto(LP) J.P. Tshamala Moonwalker NM 46302 France 1990 Sell This Version
LP125-1-2 Joe Moubiala & Papa Wemba Joe Moubiala & Papa Wemba - Je Ne Regrette Rien(LP, Album) La Sape Inc. LP125-1-2 Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
DSK1M Papa Wemba Mokili Ngele(LP, Album) Dario Production DSK1M Congo, Democratic Republic of the 1991 Sell This Version
BCCY-1002 Papa Wemba Le Voyageur (Album) Real World Records, Virgin BCCY-1002 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
LP 72424 Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Foridoles (Album) Sonodisc LP 72424 France 1994 Sell This Version
CDS 8815 Viva La Musica & Papa Wemba Viva La Musica & Papa Wemba - Pole Position (Album) Sonodisc CDS 8815 France 1995 Sell This Version
CDRW52, CDRW 52, 7243 8 40183 2 0 Papa Wemba Emotion (Album) Real World Records, Virgin CDRW52, CDRW 52, 7243 8 40183 2 0 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
CD 8817 Koffi Olomide & Papa Wemba Koffi Olomide & Papa Wemba - Wake Up (Album) Sonodisc CD 8817 France 1996 Sell This Version