Papa Wemba

Papa Wemba

Real Name:
Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba
Profile:
Known affectionately as the "Kuru Yaka", "Foridoles" (shrinkage of Formateur des Idoles) was a Congolese singer, songwriter, performer, producer and actor.

Born on 14 June 14 1949, Lubefu, Kasaï-Oriental, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Died on 23 April 2016 after collapsing on stage in Abidjan in Ivory Coast (aged 66).

In 1969, he was one of co-founders of the group Zaiko Langa Langa with M'Vula N'Yoka Longo and he began his career with this group before leaving them in 1974. He was the first African artist to have had a golden record with his album "Emotion". It is known to have propelled several artists such as Koffi Olomide, Reddy Amisi and more others with his band Viva La Musica.

On April 24, 2016, Papa Wemba dies on the stage of the 8th edition of the FEMUA, organized by the group Magic System, later 20 min of show. A national mourning of three days is decreed in DRC.

After more than 40 years of career was one of Africa's most popular and prominent musicians in World music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Papa Wemba Discography

Albums

SM-001 Papa Wemba & Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba & Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Mabele Mokonzi (Elou)(LP) Special Molokai SM-001 Zaire 1977 Sell This Version
PASS01 Papa Wemba Papa Wemba Le Kuru Yaka(LP) Le Passeport PASS01 1982 Sell This Version
IAD/S 006 Papa Wemba, Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba, Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Mwana Molokaï(LP) I.A.D.- Industrie Africaine Du Disque IAD/S 006 France 1983 Sell This Version
TIP.02 Papa Wemba, Viva La Musica Papa Wemba, Viva La Musica - Niekese! Elengi Hein!(LP) Tip TIP.02 Zaire 1983 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Beau Gosse Ya Paris (Album) Editions Veve International France 1985 Sell This Version
REM 560 Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica(LP, Album) Rythmes Et Musique REM 560 France 1985 Sell This Version
1312 Papa Wemba, Rive Kono, Pacha (9) Et Viva La Musica "New Look"* Papa Wemba, Rive Kono, Pacha (9) Et Viva La Musica "New Look"* - Evolution... Et Felisance(LP, Album) Not On Label 1312 France 1985 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba L'Esclave (Album) Gitta Production Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
BMP 001 Papa Wemba Siku Ya Mungu(LP) Black Music (6) BMP 001 France 1986 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Ekumani* & Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba Ekumani* & Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Love Kilawu "Amour Fou" (Album) Disques Espérance France 1987 Sell This Version
AC-10026 Papa Wemba / Lidjo Kwempa Et Orchestre Viva La Musica* = オルケストル・ヴィヴァ・ラ・ムジカ* Papa Wemba / Lidjo Kwempa Et Orchestre Viva La Musica* = オルケストル・ヴィヴァ・ラ・ムジカ* - Ceci-Cela = セシ・セラ(LP) P-Vine Special, Pili-Pili AC-10026 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Papa Wemba (Album) Disques Espérance France 1988 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba, Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* et L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* Papa Wemba, Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* et L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Le Jour J (Album) Disques Espérance France 1988 Sell This Version
Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* & Papa Wemba & L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* Modogo Gian Franco Ferre* & Papa Wemba & L'Orchestre Viva La Musica* - Place Vendome (Album) Disques Espérance France 1989 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Papa Wemba (Album) EMI France France 1988 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Au Japon (Album) Disques Espérance France 1989 Sell This Version
Joe Moubiala & Papa Wemba Joe Moubiala & Papa Wemba - Je Ne Regrette Rien (Album) La Sape Inc. Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
NM 46302 Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba - Biloko Ya Moto(LP) J.P. Tshamala Moonwalker NM 46302 France 1990 Sell This Version
DSK1M Papa Wemba Mokili Ngele(LP, Album) Dario Production DSK1M Congo, Democratic Republic of the 1991 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Le Voyageur (Album) Real World Records, Virgin Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica Papa Wemba Et Viva La Musica - Foridoles (Album) Sonodisc France 1994 Sell This Version
Viva La Musica & Papa Wemba Viva La Musica & Papa Wemba - Pole Position (Album) Sonodisc France 1995 Sell This Version
Papa Wemba Emotion (Album) Real World Records, Virgin Italy 1995 Sell This Version
Koffi Olomide & Papa Wemba Koffi Olomide & Papa Wemba - Wake Up (Album) Sonodisc France 1996 Sell This Version
BMP 950058 Pacha* & Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba Pacha* & Viva La Musica De Papa Wemba - Voyage Ya Poto(CD, Album) B. Mas Production BMP 950058 France 1996 Sell This Version