Daniel Matz

Aliases:
[a1327986]

Artist

Remix

LOVECD280X Daniel Matz - Aventine album art Agnes Obel Dorian (Daniel Matz Rework) Agnes Obel - Aventine (Album) Love Da Records, Play It Again Sam LOVECD280X Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

5051865-0163-2-8 Daniel Matz - Stadtaffe album art Peter Fox (2) Peter Fox (2) - Stadtaffe (Album) Warner Music Group Central Europe, Downbeat (3), Brunetti & Friends 5051865-0163-2-8 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
PIASR 195 CDX, 945.A195.022 Daniel Matz - Philharmonics album art Agnes Obel Avenue and 2 more… Agnes Obel - Philharmonics (Album) [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings PIASR 195 CDX, 945.A195.022 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
LOVECD280X Daniel Matz - Aventine album art Agnes Obel Dorian (Daniel Matz Rework) Agnes Obel - Aventine (Album) Love Da Records, Play It Again Sam LOVECD280X Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version
PIAS166CD Daniel Matz - Citizen Of Glass album art Agnes Obel Agnes Obel - Citizen Of Glass (Album) [PIAS], Play It Again Sam PIAS166CD Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PIASR 195 CDX, 945.A195.022 Daniel Matz - Philharmonics album art Agnes Obel Avenue and 2 more… Agnes Obel - Philharmonics (Album) [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings PIASR 195 CDX, 945.A195.022 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
SCH-089 Daniel Matz - Atta Atta album art Phlex Phlex - Atta Atta (Album) Schematic SCH-089 US 2012
PIASR725DLP, 945.A195.022, PIASR 195 CDX, 945.B615.022, PIASR615CDX Daniel Matz - Philharmonics / Aventine album art Agnes Obel Brother Sparrow and 2 more… Agnes Obel - Philharmonics / Aventine Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR725DLP, 945.A195.022, PIASR 195 CDX, 945.B615.022, PIASR615CDX Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

5051865-0163-2-8 Daniel Matz - Stadtaffe album art Peter Fox (2) Peter Fox (2) - Stadtaffe(CD, Album, M/Print) Downbeat (3), Warner Music Group Central Europe, Brunetti & Friends 5051865-0163-2-8 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Production

SCH-089 Daniel Matz - Atta Atta album art Phlex Phlex - Atta Atta (Album) Schematic SCH-089 US 2012
LOVECD280X Daniel Matz - Aventine album art Agnes Obel Dorian (Daniel Matz Rework) Agnes Obel - Aventine (Album) Love Da Records, Play It Again Sam LOVECD280X Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version
5YRS Daniel Matz - Das album art Biest (4) Biest (4) - Das(12", Ltd, Num) Not On Label (Biest (4) Self-released) 5YRS Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Technical

LOVECD280X Daniel Matz - Aventine album art Agnes Obel Dorian (Daniel Matz Rework) Agnes Obel - Aventine (Album) Love Da Records, Play It Again Sam LOVECD280X Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

phlex

phlex

August 1, 2012

Phlex

Phlex aka Daniel Matz likes to com­bine orna­men­tal melodies with hump­ing bass, float­ing beats and painstak­ing chordal work, cre­at­ing a sound that is both thrilling and dis­turb­ing. It’s a bright-eyed and bushy-tailed music, that grows from a core of a seem­ingly unend­ing play­ful­ness and excitement.

Born in 1979 in Schw­erin, Ger­many, Phlex began mak­ing music around 1995 on Amiga 500 and released sev­eral tapes with exper­i­men­tal hard dance music. After 10 years of devel­op­ment and a degree in Sound design he founded Rock Paper Scis­sor, a Berlin party series which took place from 2006 till 2008, bring­ing his favorite artists to big stages and cin­e­mas around Berlin .

Aside from releases under his main moniker, Phlex has released sev­eral remixes and tracks under his two other names “Ziggy” and “Tex n Terok”, mak­ing remixes and works for artists like Shitkat­a­pult, Peter Fox, Agnes Obel, North­ern Lights and Bela B. Reg­u­larly he is enlisted as a pro­ducer and sound designer in his own right.

Phlex’s debut album will be released on the 15th of July 2012 at Schematic Records which hosts artists like Richard Devine, Scott Her­ren (Prefuse73, Savath & Savalas), Otto Von Schirach, Push But­ton Objects, and col­lab­o­rate with the likes of Mat­mos, Autechre, Jamie Lidell, Matthew Her­bert, and Glen Velez amongst many notable others.

His live set at Krake’s, this year, will include mate­r­ial from his new album as well as his project BAAL which is based on a work-up from the recent heavy weight garage house move­ment with the air of Berlin club-scene as well as his work as a sound designer.

http://nofearofpop.net/2012/07/premiere-phlex-rost-beef/